NATURAL THERAPY & NEW AGE HEALING
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

ALEXANDER Dan Dale  Arthritis and Common Sense
VG VG price clipped DW sunned spine, name to paste down $8 C/C World's Work 1972 hard cover, 249pp. Treatment of arthritis and precursors through sensible diet, includes diet plans. SBN 437005003 [# 760 natural therapy]

ARNOULD-TAYLOR W E  Phys-Essential Therapy, Aromatherapy for the Whole Person
VG shows some handling $10 B/A Stanley Thornes 1981 softcover, 88pp. A text book of aromatology by a PH D physiologist. ISBN 0859503372 [HLTH 5]

BACH Edward  The Twelve Healers and Other Remedies
FN $8 B/A Sun Books 1988 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 30pp +16pp adverts. Basic Bach Flower remedy workbook. ISBN 0895401746 [# 852 nat therapy]

BENJAMIN Harry  Better Sight Without Glasses A complete illustrated system of self-treatment for defective vision and diseases of the eye
VG G DW has edge wear and chipping loss $5 A/B Health For All Publishing 1958 (30th impression!) cloth, 106pp + adverts. System using retraining the optical muscles through exercises of the eyes and neckand a healthier natural foods diet. [# 1057 natural therapy]

CLARK Linda  The Ancient Art of Colour Therapy updated including Gem Therapy, Auras and Amulets
G+ G+ top of fep clipped, minor neat pen underlining, DW rubbed and split at spine ends and corners $15 C/B Devin-Adair 1975 hardcover, x 145pp. ISBN 0815952066 [OCC 159]

CAYCE Edgar  Edgar Cayce on Diet and Health edited by Hugh Lynn Cayce
VG $7 A/A Warner 1969 paperback, 191pp. Written from Cayce material by Anne Read, Carol Ilstrup and Margaret Gammon. ISBN 0446346012 [PB# 414 nat therapy]

COUE Emile  My Method
VG $15 B/A Sun Books 1983 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 97pp + 16pp adverts. From 1923 original. Autosuggestion and hypnotism for therapy. ISBN 0895401479 [# 855 nat therapy]

DEARING Trevor  Supernatural Healing Today VG slightly sunned spine $10 C/B Logos International 1979 soft cover, 192pp. ISBN 0882703404 [# 677 nat therapy]
EDWARDS Harry
Spirit Healing

VG VG minor chip head of spine, two small closed tears top edge rear panel, price clipped

$25 C/B [OCC 155]

The Healer Publishing Co Ltd 1968 reprint hardcover, 173pp + plates, all aspects of spirit healing covered by this renowned English healer, the second part focuses on the application of spiritual healing, and the underlying causes of illness which Edwards believes to be psychological and emotional.


EDWARDS Harry
Thirty years a spiritual healer

VG G DW chipped with loss head of spine and part of lower panel missing, pen inscription to fep, light foxing to closed edges

$15 C/B [OCC 165]

Herbert Jenkins 1968 first edition hardcover, 167pp + plates. Autobiography of the president of the National Federation of Spiritual Healers (UK) and one of the worlds most famous healers.


EDWARDS Harry
A Guide to the Understanding and Practice of Spiritual Healing

VG+ VG+ bookseller stamp to fep

$30 C/C [OCC 172]

The Healer Publishing Company Limited 1982 hardcover, 360pp + plates. This is an extended and revise dversion of 'A Guide to PSiritual Healing' supplemented with the Healing Study Courses prepared for members of the National Federation of Spiritual Healers.


EDWARDS Harry
The Healing Intelligence

VG VG price clipped Dw, minor tape offsetting to feps.

$25 C/B [OCC 200]

Herbert Jenkins 1967 reprint hardcover, 188pp. 'How your inner healing powers work; how they can be awakened.' By the president of the National Federation of Spiritual Healers (UK).



EHRET Arnold & Fred S Hirsch  Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental and Spiritual Rejuvenation also Health and Happiness Through Fasting & Roads to Health and Happiness
G light stain to tail, scuffed spine $2 A/A Ehret Literature Publishing 1987 paperback, 85 + 38pp. [PB# 433 natural health]
GERBER Richard MD
Vibrational Medicine, New choices for healing ourselves

G+ rubbed covers, name inside cover

$20 C/C [OCC 122]

Bear & Co 1988 softcover 558pp. Crystals, psychic healing, chakras, holistic healing,new age.


GUIRDHAM Arthur
Cosmic Factors in Disease

VG inscribed fep, lacks DW

$30 C/B [OCC 136]

Duckworth 1963 first edition hardcover, viii 152pp. "Dr. Guirdham's belief is that much disease, both organic and mental, is due to a conflict between our personalities and the universal principle of life, a clash between the cosmos and our own chaotic selves."



HARRIMAN Sarah  The Book of Ginseng medicinal herb
VG $6 A/B Nutri-Books 1975 paperback, 157pp. ISBN 0515029882 [PB# 434 natural health]
HAY Louise L
You Can Heal Your Life

VG two pages of introduction highlighted.

$15 C/B [Item# 138 HLTH]

Hay House 1987 softcover, xiv 232pp + index. This bestseller is full of ideas and strategies that have worked for millions of people worldwide. World famous teacher Louise L. Hay offers a profound insight into the relationship between the mind and the body. Exploring the way that limiting thoughts and ideas controls and constricts us, she offers a powerful key to understanding the roots of our physical diseases and discomforts. ISBN 0937611018


HELINE Corrine
Healing and Regeneration through Color

G+ sunned spine, top of fep trimmed, some neat ruled pen underlining.

$15 B/$5 international [OCC 212]

New Age Press 1975 softcover, 69pp. A companion study to Healing and Regeneration Through Music. Colour Therapy and healing.


HELINE Corrine
Healing and Disease in the light of rebirth and the Stars.

VG- sunned wraps top of fep clipped.

$20 B/$5 international [OCC 215]

New Age Press 1973 stapled wraps, 30pp. Incorporates astrology and christianity.


HIESTAND Denie & Shelley
Electrical Nutrition

FN

$25 B/B [OCC 87]

ShellDen Corp 1999 softcover 192pp"We are electrical, everything we do, eat,think,feel and drink affects us electrically...". ISBN 0968492819


HUNT Roland
The Seven Keys to Colour Therapy, diagnosis and treatment using colour

G+ VG top of fep clipped, some tidy pen underlining including a little to DW flap

$18 B/B [OCC 150]

C W Daniel 1975 reprint hardcover, 124pp. Diagnosis and treatment, 8 colour ray treatments. ISBN 852070888 colour therapy health



JARVIS D C  Arthritis and Folk Medicine
VG- age browned, name to title $3 A/B Pan 1960 paperback, 159pp [PB# 431 natural health]

JARVIS D C  Folk Medicine
VG- covers worn, advertising pages at rear and inside rear cover has pen notations $3 A/B Pan 1971 paperback, 185pp ISBN 0330014706 [PB# 432 natural health]
JESSE Douglas
The Ionic Body

VG name to inside cover.

$20 B/B [HLTH 10]

Aton Pty 1991 softcover, 240pp. How the electromagnetic patterns of the body rule your life and health. Author is an homeopathic doctor. He believes that energy imbalances lead to allergies and diseases. Advice on homeopathic treatment of allergies. ISBN 095890958x


LUNNY Vivian
Alternative Health Aromatherapy

VG light ageing to page edges

$8 B/B [HLTH 4]

Salamander 1997 softcover, 112pp. Complete guide to aromatherapy for natural healing, relaxation and beauty. ISBN 0861019067



LYNCH Richard  Health and Spiritual Healing
FN $15 B/A Sun Books1992 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 140pp + 16pp adverts. ISBN 0895401460 [# 859 nat therapy]
MAYER Gladys
Colour and the Human Soul

VG+ minor pen underlining

$10 B/$5 international [OCC 148]

New Knowledge Books 1976 reprint, stapled sheets in wrappers, 28pp Anthroposophical/ Steiner influenced work. "by increasing our awareness of Colours and their spiritual laws we can gain a balanced and enriched life of soul"


MAYER Gladys
Colour and Healing

G lightly soiled wraps, top of title page trimmed off, neat pen underlining throughout

$10 B/$5 international [OCC 149]

New Knowledge Books stapled sheets in wrappers, 66pp Anthroposophical/ Steiner influenced work. Understanding and working with colours for spiritual well being and healing.


MONAHAN Evelyn M.
The Miracle of Metaphysical Healing

VG contact sealed $10 B/B [Item# 444 HLTH] Parker Publishing / Reward 1981 softcover, 206pp. In the pages of this book you will see the easy, natural, step-by-step way to release the miracle power for healing and a fuller life that slumbers within you. With specific techniques designed to cure illness, relieve any injuries, increase your energy level a thousandfold, and protect yourself and your loved ones, the author shows how you can now begin to enjoy the happiness and security necessary for truly healthful living. ISBN 0135857783


OUSELEY S G J
Colour Meditations with Guide to Colour Healing, a course of instructions and exercises in developing colour consciousness

G+ minor pencil notation, lightly soiled wraps

$10 B/A [OCC 147]

Fowler 1976 reprint softcover, 90pp Based on Seven Rays principles. ISBN 852430620 colour healing new age


OYLE Irving
Magic, Mysticism and Modern Medicine; Journal of a family physician

VG- light wear to wrappers.

$8 B/B [Item# 355 HLTH]

Celestial Arts 1976 first edition softcover, 125pp. Glimpses into the minds of the patients at Dr Oyle's experimental community health service.From the authors journal kept during his Holistic practise. "The Underground Best Seller" ISBN 0890871213


RUSSELL, Peter
The TM Technique Introduction to Transcendental Meditation and Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

VG

$10 A/A [OCC 18]

A guide to Transcendental Meditation and the works of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. Arkana pbk, 205pp.


SCHILLER Carol & David
500 Formulas for Aromatherapy, mixing essential oils for every use

G+ spine rubbed

$8 B/B [HLTH 6]

Sterling 1994 softcover, 128pp. Includes formulas for aroma lamps, candles, deodorants, foot powder, furniture polish, massage oils, skin care and others. ISBN 0806905840


SIDEL Victor W
A Barefoot Doctor's Manual Practical Chinese medicine and health, a blending of modern Western and Traditional Chinese medicine including acupuncture, massage and herbal remedies.

VG VG

$25 C/ 2KG [Item# 272 HLTH]

Gramercy/ Crown 1985 hardcover, xxi 959pp. ISBN 0517474212


SISSON, Collin P
Rebirthing Made Easy

VG

$15 A/B [OCC 17]

Deals with Rebirthing and and holistic therapies. Privately published, 1998. Softcover, 196pp



SMITH Robert E  Doc Anderson; The Healing Faith psychic healing
VG $4 A/A Paperback Library 1972 paperback, 158pp. Includes chapter on American Indian herb lore. [PB# 435 natural health]
TEBBETTS Charles
Self Hypnosis and other Mind expanding techniques

VG crease to rear cover, name stamp to first page

$20 B/B [OCC 80]

Westwood 1992 softcover 141pp includes suggestion, meditation, TM, biofeedback, faith healing, pre-birth regression. Techniques of auto suggestion to bring about desired changes. ISBN 0930298187



TOKUHISA Katsumi  Mind, Body & Destiny Seicho-No-Ie truth of Life Movement
G+ old tape rust to spine, one page has the word 'Buddha' twice overwritten with 'Christ', otherwise tidy $8 B/A Seicho-No-Ie truth of Life Movement 1977 first English edition, soft cover, 133pp. Non-christian (agnostic?) spiritual healing along New Thought lines. [# 874 nat healing]

WARMBRAND Dr. Max  Living without Pain naturopathic chiropractic
G+ label top corner age browned $3 A/A Groton Press 1966 paperback, 150pp. Even at this early point in the use of pharmaceuticals the author was wary of them. [PB# 427 natural health]
WILDWOOD Chrissie
Create your own Aromatherapy Perfumes

VG

$15 B/B [HLTH 3]

Piatkus 1999 softcover, 141pp. Includes techniques and recipes. ISBN 0749919647


WILSON Paul
The Calm Technique, Meditation without Magic or Mysticism.

FN

$8 B/A

Greenhouse 1986 softcover, 116pp. ISBN 0090104875


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio