VG VG name to title page, unclipped DW
$15 C/C [FE 4]
Flamingo Harper Collins 1995 first edition hardcover, 494pp.
VG VG- minimal edge rubbing to unclipped DW
$20 C/C [FE 3]
Houghton Mifflin 1988 first edition quarter cloth, 213pp.
G+ G- light soiling to clcoth, inscr to reverse of fep, DW lacks bottom 50mm of front panel and with some chipping and rubbing.
$10 B/A [Item# 29 FE]
Michael Joseph 1946 first edition cloth, 63pp.
VG VG light rubbing to DW.
$15 C/B [FE 17]
Contemporary Fiction branch of Readers Union 1960 first edition thus hardcover, 341pp.
VG VG unclipped DW light surface soiling, light rubbing corner tips
$10 C/B [FE 8]
Methuen 1986 first edition hardcover, 190pp.
VG VG
$10 C/C [FE 9]
Weidenfeld 1990 first edition hardcover, 285pp.
VG VG- DW lightly soiled, small edge tear top corner, book light spine leanfianl page light crease bottom corner.
$15 C/B [FE 15]
Allen Lane 1984 first edition hardcover,248pp. ISBN 071391632X
VG VG short closed tear rear joint of unclipped DW
$10 B/C [FE 6]
Andre Deutsch 1982 first edition hardcover, 96pp with colour illutrations.
VG- G light lean to spine, DW price clipped and with short tears at ends of joints, light chipping spine ends and corners, light staining closed edges, sunned DW spine.
$15 C/B [FE 20]
MacMillan 1971 first edition hardcover, 254pp.
VG VG- unclipped DW soiled to spine, light edgewear, closed edges dusty.
$10 C/C [Item# 4 FE]
Longmans 1958 first UK hardcover, 570pp.
FN FN
$15 C/C [Item# 225 FE]
Michael Joseph 1997 first edition hardcover, 272pp. ISBN 0718142454
VG VG small hole to upper joint of unclipped DW, bookseller stamp to fep, slightly foxed closed edges.
$10 C/B [FE 7]
Michael Joseph 1960 hardcover, 191pp.
VG VG lacks fep, unclipped DW sunfaded spine.
$15 C/C [FE 22]
Bodley Head 1978 first edition cloth, 339pp.
VG+ VG+ DW unclipped under plastic sleeve, minimal light soiling to fep.
$10 C/C [FE 10]
Century 1998 first edition hard cover,348pp. Australian issue.
VG+ VG+ DW unclipped under plastic sleeve, minimal light soiling to fep.
$10 C/C [FE 11]
Century 1997 first edition hard cover,366pp. Australian issue.
VG+ VG+ DW unclipped under plastic sleeve, top corner of fep clipped.
$10 C/C [FE 12]
Century 1996 first edition hard cover, 401pp. Australian issue.
VG+ VG+ DW unclipped under plastic sleeve.
$10 C/C [FE 13]
Century 1995 first edition hard cover, 434pp. Australian issue.
VG+ VG+ DW unclipped.
$10 C/C [FE 16]
Century 1999 first edition hard cover, 435pp.
VG+ VG+ slight fading of red titling to spine of unclipped DW, minimal surface soiling to DW.
$40 C/B [FE 46]
Heinemann 1966 first edition hardcover, 254pp. Spy thriller where Quiller must defeat a band of assassins.
VG VG small area insect damage to unclipped DW with short split head of spine joints
$20 C/C [FE 5]
Bodley Head 1966 first edition hardcover, 255pp. Set in Regency Bath.
VG G DW spine sunned, soiled, edge chipping, closed edges dusty.
$10 C/B [Item# 3 FE]
Spearmann 1953 first UK edition hardcover, 186pp.
VG- G+ soiled cloth, inscription to fep, foxed closed edges, DW edge wear and short closed tears with tidy paper reinforcing to the reverse.
$15 C/B [FE 23]
Collins 1951 first edition cloth, 288pp.
VG VG DW minor edge wear or short edge tears.
$10 C/C [FE 24]
Collins 1962 first edition cloth, 318pp.
VG VG short edge splits to spine ends and corners of unclipped DW.
$10 C/C [FE 25]
Collins 1977 first edition hardcover, 349pp. ISBN0002214229
VG VG name to fep,lightly chipped spine ends and corners of unclipped DW.
$12 C/B [FE 26]
Collins 1960 first edition hardcover, 320pp.
VG VG light foxing to endpapers, dusty top edge.
$15 C/B [FE 27]
Collins 1958 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
VG VG- light edge wear to price clipped DW, erased pencil to fep.
$10 C/B [FE 28]
Collins 1958 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
VG VG spine ends of DW splitting at fold, unclipped.
$10 C/B [FE 29]
Collins 1956 first edition hardcover, 256pp.
VG VG DW taped down to endpapers but still a tidy copy in same DWunder plastic sleeve, name top paste down.
$10 C/B [FE 30]
Collins 1954 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
VG VG price clipped DW.
$10 C/B [FE 31]
Collins 1965 first edition hardcover, 320pp.
VG VG- name to fep, unclipped DW rubbed at edges, light chip spine ends, short closed tear top corner of lower panel.
$15 C/C [FE 44]
Collins 1975 first edition hardcover, 222pp.
VG
$15 C/B [Item# 8 FE]
Cape 1955 first edition in original pictorial wrappers with folding flaps (price clipped) maybe a proof? Sewn binding. Simmering antagonisms in a post Civil War Spanish fishing village. 259pp
VG VG unclipped, closed edges yellowed.
$30 C/D [FE 2]
Granada 1984 first edition hardcover, 672pp.
G+ G name to fep, small stain fore edge of pages, DW chipping and torn at spine ends and corners and with tape repair.
$5 C/C [FE 32]
Collins 1974 first edition hardcover, 192pp. US Cavalry vs Paiute Indians in Nevada 1870s.ISBN 0002215470
VG VG DW spine sunned, unclipped.
$15 C/C [FE 33]
Collins 1968 first edition hardcover, 254pp.
VG- VG- head of fep trimmed, DW spine sunned, unclipped.
$10 C/C [FE 34]
Collins 1968 first edition hardcover, 254pp.
VG- VG- head of spine worn, DW some edge and fore edge chipping, tape residue to endpapers,foxed closed edges, comes with BOOK SOCIETY CHOICE band.
$15 C/C [FE 35]
Collins 1963 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
Near Fine Near Fine small nick to tail of DW, faint foxing closed edges.
$15 C/C [FE 36]
Collins 1969 first edition hardcover, 255pp. Another copy VG in lightly worn and slightly chipped DW $10.
VG VG short tear at bottom edge of front of price clipped DW.
$15 C/C [FE 37]
Collins 1973 first edition hardcover, 222pp. ISBN 0002219476
VG VG name to fep, faint tape offsetting, small tear top spine corner of price clipped DW.
$10 C/C [FE 38]
Collins 1966 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
VG+ VG small tear to tail of DW lower panel, price clipped.
$15 C/C [FE 39]
Collins 1967 first edition hardcover, 256pp.
Fine Fine DW lamination at fore edge fold and joints lifting but not split or chipped.
$25 C/C [FE 40]
Hodder 1968 first UK edition, hardcover, 297pp.
Fine Fine DW lamination at lower joint lifting but not split or chipped, lower corners bumped.
$25 C/C [FE 41]
Hodder 1969 first UK edition, hardcover, 336pp.
Fine Fine price clipped DW.
$40 C/C [FE 42]
Hodder 1970 first UK edition, hardcover, 249pp.
VG VG DW rubbed to corners, unclipped.
$30 C/C [FE 21]
Calder & Boyars April 1966 second impression of first UK edition, hardcover, 234pp.
VG VG- unclipped DW lightly sunned spine with light edge wear to spine ends and corners.
$30 C/C [FE 14]
Hodder 1962 hard cover, 574pp. Genealogical and map endpapers, historical novel in time of Jacobite Uprising early eighteenth century.
VG VG private library stamp to title,small pen doodle rear fep, unclipped DW chipped at head of spine.
$10 C/C [FE 18]
Hodder 1966 first edition hardcover, 384pp map endpapers. Historical fiction set in 10th century Cornwall as well as Iceland and Vinland.
VG VG- unclipped DW worn to edges with mild chipping to upper fore edge corners, light spine lean.
$15 C/C [FE 45]
Collins 1981 first edition hardcover, 365pp, Crime serial killer thriller set in Moscow made into a blockbuster film. ISBN 0002222787.
VG VG unclipped DW.
$15 C/D [FE 51]
MacMillan 1997 first edition hardcover, 554pp, map endpapers. ISBN 033365330
VG VG unclipped DW, name to fep and short tear to top edge of fep.
$30 C/D [FE 52]
Heinemann 1989 first edition hardcover, 461pp + adverts. ISBN 0434714208
VG VG unclipped DW, small pen marks next to list of titles, name to fep.
$15 C/D [FE 53]
Heinemann 1987 first edition hardcover, 627pp + adverts. ISBN 0434714186
VG VG unclipped DW, light spine lean.
$30 C/D [Item# 30 FE]
Heinemann 1985 first edition hardcover, 435pp + adverts. ISBN 043471416X
VG VG unclipped DW, light spine lean, faint offset adhesive ghost to feps from DW cover.
$30 C/D [Item# 31 FE]
Heinemann 1984 first edition hardcover, 367pp + adverts. ISBN 0434714151.
VG VG- minor mark from erased pencil top corner of fep, DW price clipped with some edge wear and sunned spine, light splits at joint ends, minor water spot very tip of bottom corner rear pages.
$45 C/C [Item# 39 FE]
Heinemann 1974 first edition hardcover, 307pp. ISBN 434714079.
VG- VG- unclipped DW has lightly sunned spine and has been contact sealed, old cellotape rust to edge of fold in flaps and paste downs, endpapers slightly discoloured from offset foxing, light foxing to closed edges.
$20 C/C [Item# 238 FE]
Heinemann 1978 first edition hardcover, 378pp. Rear panel of DW has small bookseller label underneath the contact film, the contact is to the exterior of the DW only, not wrapped around to the reverse.
VG VG lightly soiled DW chipped at head of sunned spine, feps browned.
$15 C/C [Item# 10 FE]
T Werner Laurie 1954 first edition hardcover, 497pp. Sixth century Constantinople and the rise of Theodora from courtesan to Empress of the Roman Empire. Historical fiction.
VG VG unclipped DW small split head of fore edge fold, light surface soiling rear panel. ISBN 0224023632
$10 C/C [FE 19]
Cape 1986 first edition hardcover, 288pp.
VG VG aged closed edges, lamination bubbling to rear DW panel, price clipped
$25 C/C [FE 1]
Hutchinson 1973 first edition hardcover, 446pp. Napoleonic spy-ring's , satanic Black Masses, love affairs, the Hell Fire Club.
G ex library with stamps etc. book boards have some tape staining.
$20 C/B [FE 47]
Gollancz 1963 first edition hardcover, 272pp. DW may be useful for a better copy.
G G ex library with stamps etc. unclipped DW has small shelf mark to spine and some tape residue to upper and lower edges,head of spine a little chipped, library rebind in red cloth.
$15 C/B [FE 48]
Gollancz 1961 first edition second impression before publication, hardcover, 224pp. DW may be useful for a better copy.
G lower joint splitting, light soiling to cloth, private library stamps to fep, top corner of fep trimmed, light tape rust to endpapers, binding loosening at rear hinge, closed edges lightly foxed, small stain to rear fep and last page of adverts, a good binding copy to recase in original boards.
$30 C/C [FE 43]
Herbert Jenkins 1931 stated first edition, 280pp + 8pp adverts.