MILITARY HISTORY; MODERN
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

BAIN Hamish  The Morning Calm British Infantry in Korea
VG- paperback rebound in boards and cloth spine, original wrappers laid over boards, spine cloth insect flecked $8 A/B Badger Book / John Spencer & Co undated about 1960, 157pp. Story of British Light Infantrymen in action in late 1951. [PB# 862 military history modern]
BARBER Laurie
Red Coat to Jungle Green, New Zealand's army in peace and war

VG

$15 A/B [MH 44]

INL print 1984 softcover, 192pp + plates. ISBN 0864640412


BARKER Ralph
The Thousand Plan, the story of the first thousand bomber raid on Cologne

G+ G+ name stamps to paste down and closed edges, DW has large chips with loss to corners and spine ends, faint offsetting of red dye to bottom corner of closed edges (only) at the front part of the book.

$20 C/C [MH 48]

Chatto 1965 first edition hardcover, ix 260pp + plates. The first strategic (terror?) bomber raid made against Germany, intended to level Cologne, it failed but made the way possible for the later large raids on German industry and civilian centres.


BELL Leslie  Destined Meeting Singapore prisoners of war under the Japanese
VG VG- light chipping to DW $5 C/B Readers Book Club 1960 hard cover, 255pp + plates [# 1314 military history modern second world war]
BETHELL Nicholas
The Last Secret

VG $6 C/A [Item# 339 MH] Coronet 1987 first paperback edition, 287pp + plates. Cossack units fighting with Nazi's against the Bolsheviks. They surrendered to the British and Americans only to be forcibly repatriated to torture and death in Russia. ISBN 0340405732


BLOCH Michael
Operation Willi, The Plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940

VG+ VG+ faint label ghost to DW.

$15 C/C [MH 28]

Weidenfeld 1984 first edition hardcover, xiv 264pp + plates. Nazi plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor for use as a pawn in coercing the British to cease hostilities or surrender to a German invasion. Based on declassified sources such as intercepted German telegrams and the Duke's private papers. ISBN 0297784625


BLUMENTRITT Guenther
Von Rundstedt the soldier and the man

VG lightly sunned spine and boards, light spots of foxing in places.

$40 C/B [MH 4]

Odhams 1952 first edition cloth, 288pp + plates. Memoir by the Field Marshal's Chief of Staff, translated from the German. Good insight into the worsening situation one of Hitler's greatest generals found himself confronted with.


BOWERBANK Fred
A Doctor's Story

VG VG- prize plate to fep, short edge tears to DW.

$20 C/C [MH 3]

Wingfield 1958 first edition cloth, 341pp + plates. Bowerbank reache d New Zealand from Scotland in 1907 so has some accounts of early New Zealand. Bowerbank was a surgeon in both World Wars and achieved rank of Major-General.


BOYLE Andrew
No Passing Glory The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire VC DSO DFC

VG- VG- top of lower board bumped and creased as well as top corner of rear few pages, faint foxing, DW unclipped with short edge tears and rubbing, some browning to spine.

$20 C/C [BIO 18]

Collins 1955 first edition hardcover, 384pp. Triple DFC winner with Bomber Command in the Second world War, Cheshire was an eye witness observer to the Nagasaki bomb and a devoted christian missionary.


BOYLE Andrew
No Passing Glory, the full and authentic biography of Group Captain Cheshire.

VG VG- DW unclipped with edge wear and short edge tears at spine ends and corners, owners details to paste down.

$15 C/C [MH 9]

Collins November 1955 (third impression) hardcover, 384pp. Winner of the V.C.,triple D.S.O. and D.F.C. in the Second World War with Bomber Command. Includes his non-war missionary activity.


BOYLE Andrew
No Passing Glory, the full and authentic biography of Group Captain Cheshire V.C. D.S.O. D.F.C.

G+ G+ DW rubbed and foxed, book foxed, head of fep trimmed, corners bumped.

$10 C/C [Item# 125 MH]

Collins 1953 (2nd) cloth, 384pp. Bomber Command and later christian missionary.


BRYANT Arthur
The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943 (Based on the War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke).

VG VG stamp to feps, falf title and final blank fly, DW light edge wear and chipping to spine end.

$15 C/C [MH 16]

Collins 1957 first edition cloth, 766pp. A history of the War by one of the British Commanders.


BRYANT Arthur
Triumph in the West 1943-1946 (Based on the War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke).

VG VG light foxing to prelims and closed edges, DW edge worn with sunned spine.

$15 C/C [MH 17]

Collins 1959 first edition cloth, 576pp. A history of the War by one of the British Commanders.



BURROWS J T  Pathway Among Men an autobiography
VG VG $10 C/C W&T 1974 first edition cloth, 212pp+ plates. Autobiography of Brigadier James Thoms Burrows, CBE, DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece). Member of 20 Battalion in North Africa and Greece, and Commander of K Force in Korea and Japan. ISBN 0723303789 [# 1070 military history modern]
CHAPMAN F Spencer
The Jungle is Neutral

VG- lightly soiled cloth, name to fep.

$10 C/C [MH 34]

Chatto 1949 (another copy 1951) reprint, cloth, xiv 436pp + plates and folding map at rear. Second World War Malayasian campaign and the British guerilla leader working with the locals to ambush the Japanese.


COLVIN Ian
Chief of Intelligence (Canaris)

G foxing and soiling to book and boards.

$9 C/B [Item# 120 MH]

Gollancz 1951 2nd imp. cloth 223pp. Biography and history of Canaris and the Abwehr in Second World War.


DAVIDSON Basil
Special Operations Europe, scenes from the anti-nazi war.

VG VG DW lightly scuffed to lower panel, blank leaf between dedication and chapter one has been neatly removed, light foxing to closed edges.

$20 C/C [MH 10]

Gollancz 1981 hardcover, 288pp. The author's story as his work with the partisans of Yugoslavia and Italy during the Second World War. ISBN 0575028203


DEACON Richard
A History of the British Secret Service

VG+ VG+ price clipped DW under plastic sleeve.

$30 C/C [MH 24]

Muller 1969 first edition hardcover, 440pp + plates. British military intelligence and spying from the Elizabethan age to the Cold War with emphasis on the First and Second World Wars. SBN 584101279


DEVINE John
The Rats of Tobruk

Poor rebound ex library with wear and soiling

$10 C/B [MH 5]

A&R 1943 first edition cloth, 119pp + plates. Nine month record of a medical officer with the Australian troops in Libya during Second World War with particular reference to the siege of Tobruk.



DILLON E J  A Scrap of Paper The Inner History of German Diplomacy and Her Scheme of World-Wide Conquest
G+ bookseller samp to fep, some age browning $12 C/B Hodder 1914 first edition decorative cloth 16mo xxvii 220pp + frontis, newsprint stock but sewn binding. Author was proclaiming Germany's expansionist warmongering for years before the outbreak of war, and her reviews German belligerance leading up to the outbreak. [# 916 mil hst mod]
DRUMMOND John D
H. M. U-Boat

G G foxing, name to paste down, one page torn along spine margin, DW cipped head and tail and corners.

$15 C/B [MH 39]

W H Allen 1958 first edition hardcover, 228pp + plates. Story of a captured U-Boat renamed HMS Graph and used by the British navy against Hitler's Wolf Packs in the North Sea.


FARAGO Ladislas
The Game of the Foxes, British and German intelligence operations and personalities which changed the course of the Second World War

VG VG- price clipped DW light edge wear with chipping and short tears and some minor loss at head of front panel.

$40 C/D [MH 47]

Hodder 1972 first edition hardcover leatherette, xxi 696pp. Exhaustive and complete account.



FEATHERSTONE Donald  All for a shilling a day historical fiction
VG- light cover wear $15 A/A NEL 1974 paperback, 174pp. Military History series No 1. Fiction firmlly based n historical research. Follows a group of recruits in a cavalry regiment in the 1840s and their service in India. Author is a military expert and designer of war games rules. [PB# 473 military history modern]
FERGUSON David
The History of the Canterbury Regiment N.Z.E.F. 1914-1919

VG- light soiling to boards with rubbed joints and spine ends, some light dust fingermarking to page edges, rear hinge cracked but holding.

$265 $10/D [MH 59]

Whitcombe & Tombs 1921 first edition decorative cloth, xi 364pp, collated with all folding maps etc present. Official History of the New Zealand (ANZAC) Canterbury Regiment during the First World War. Includes casualty lists at rear.


FERGUSSON Bernard
The Watery Maze, the story of Combined Operations.

VG+ VG+ name to half title.

$40 C/C [MH 14]

Collins 1961 first edition cloth, 445pp + plates. Allied amphibious Combined Operations landings in France, North Africa and the Mediterranean in the Second World War.



FORESTER C S  The Naval War of 1812
G worn spine, aged paper stock $7 A/A Four Square 1958 first thus paperback, 221pp + plates and maps. Anglo-American naval war. [PB# 448 military history modern]
FRASER Edward
The Fighting Fame of the King's Ships, dreadnoughts and captains of renown.

G Navy League gilt stamp to cover, scuffed, edgeworn some soiling internally

$20 C/C [HST 10]

Hutchinson 1910 cloth, xi 348pp + 24 plates and 11 illustrations, some plates loosening, one blank page has a pen scribble to it, lacks rear fep, frontis and guard are present. British naval greats.


FRASER Ian
Frogman V.C.

VG lightly sunned boards.

$15 C/C [Item# 226 MH]

Angus & Robertson 1957 first edition hardcover, 216pp+ plates, decorative endpapers. X and XE craft midget submarines and frogmen of the Royal Navy in the Second World War.


GARDINER Noel 'Wig'
Bringing up the Rear, the sequel to 'Freyberg's Circus, Further Reminiscences of a Kiwi soldier.

VG VG- small splits at top of DW with a curl along the top edge, inscription to fep. $20 C/C [Item# 439 MH] Ray Richards Publisher, 1983 first edition hard cover, 169pp + plates, pictorial endpapers. 2NZEF in the Middle east theatre during the Second World War. Includes post war activities as RSA member etc. ISBN 0908596197


GEHLEN General Reinhard (translated David Irving)
The Gehlen Memoirs The first full edition of the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen 1942-1971.

VG+ VG unclipped DW has fading to red titling on the spine and paper tape on the reverse at the top and bottom edges.

$40 C/C [MH 66]

Collins 1972 first English edition hard cover, 381pp + plates. Excellent copy. The head of Nazi Germany's Intelligence Service, Gehlen transferred his intact espionage service to the Americans at the end of the war, which was later transferred to the German Federal Government and was a bulwark against Communism in Eastern Europe. Extremely insightful in regard to Nazi German politics and actions as well as Cold War activities. Translated by David Irving. ISBN 0002112930 (Another copy available; very similar with same fading to spine titling but top corner of lower board is rubbed back to the board and the corresponding corner of the DW has been repaired with pasted paper to the reverse, still VG VG copy $25)


GORDON Hampden, TINDALL M G & illustrated Joyce Dennys
Our Hospital A B C (Anzac British Canadian)

G well rubbed to edges and corners, cloth rubbed to joints, most of fep missing, faint scattered foxing, there are some minor tears to some pages, "D the dispenser" has a longer but tidy and repairable tear, and some faint or removed pencil doodles, not too many and not too messy, hinges cracked and loosening but holding well.

$58 C/B [MH 61]

Bodley Head undated assumed first approx 1915 Hardcover with cloth spine and illustrated boards, pages are a uniform grey with white text of the alphabet faced by illustrations; "C is for Canada, gallant and true whose sons make the Huns lookdecidedly blue" "L are the lads who by playing the game have made the word ANZAC a glorious name" etc, approx 60pp. A scarce period piece of humour and reminiscence of nursing in the field during the first world war.


HARGEST James
Farewell Campo 12

VG- age browned pages, lightly worn cloth, name to blank verso of frontis.

$15 C/B [MH 33]

W&T 1946 first New Zealand edition, cloth, 207pp. Brigadier Hargest was captured at Sidi Aziz and escaaped from a German POW camp near Florence, being the highest ranked British officer to escape in either World War (he also served at Gallipoli, Egypt and France in the First War). He travelled via Switzerland and occupied France back to Britain, and was killed in action in 1944.


HARGEST James
Farewell Campo 12

VG- age browned pages,lacks fep. $10 C/B [Item# 345 MH] W&T 1946 first New Zealand edition, cloth, 207pp. Brigadier Hargest was captured at Sidi Aziz and escaaped from a German POW camp near Florence, being the highest ranked British officer to escape in either World War (he also served at Gallipoli, Egypt and France in the First War). He travelled via Switzerland and occupied France back to Britain, and was killed in action in 1944.


HASTINGS Max & Simon Jenkins
The Battle for the Falklands

VG VG edgewear to DW.

$15 C/C [MH 22]

Micahel Joseph 1983 second impression hardcover, ix 384pp+ plates. Excellent first hand account from a reporter with the Task Force. Hastings was with the Marines and Paras at the major actions of the Falklands war. ISBN 0718122283


HELM A S
Kiwis on Tour in Egypt and Italy, A Soldier's story of travel and sight-seeing in Egypt,Italy and Sicily.

G+ spine rubbed with frayed ends, lean to spine, internally tidy.

$20 C/B [MH 20]

W&T nd cloth, 220pp+ plates. Includes good amount of history (ancient and modern) of the places the author passes through.


HENDERSON Jim
Gunner Inglorious

G soiled boards, spine lean, rubbed edges, internally clean. $10 C/B [Item# 340 MH] H H Tombs 1945 hardcover, 214pp. A story based on the authors time with 2NZEF in North Africa and as a POW in Italy.


HEWITT Anthony
Bridge With Three Men, across China to the Western Heaven in 1942.

VG VG light foxing to DW fold in flaps.

$20 C/B [MH 11]

Jonathan Cape 1986 first edition hardcover, xiv 225pp + plates. Anthony Hewitt, Douglas Scriven and the New Zealand pilot Eddy Crossley escaped from a Second World War Japanese POW camp in Hong Kong and escaped across occupied China to allied lines with the help of Communist guerillas. ISBN 0224028642



HISCOCK Eric  The Bells of Hell go Ting-a ling-a ling war memoir
VG+ $10 A/A Corgi 1977 first paperback edition, 157pp. A 14 year old volunteer in the Great War, this is a chilling memoir. ISBN 055210583X [PB# 501 military history first world war]
HOBBS,KAYE & COLVIN
Kiwi down the Strada

G+ G spine lean, rubber stamps from Union Steamship Co library to endpapers and a few pages, DW worn and chipped to edges with some loss.

$15 C/B [MH 50]

W&T 1964 cloth, 122pp+ plates by George F Kaye (Official Photographer 2 NZEF) and cartoons by Neville Colvin. A memento and memoir of the time spent by the NZ Division in Italy during WWII. Second World War Anzac.


HOHNE Heinz & ZOLLING Hermann
Network, the truth about General Gehlen and his spy ring

VG VG minor tape scar to paste down, unclipped DW minor wear spine ends, red lettering to spine lightly sunned.

$25 C/C [MH 46]

Secker 1972 first edition buckram, xxxiv 347pp + plates. From Gehlens role in Nazi Germany's intelligence services to his work for the West German anti-Communist espionage effort. "Draws on hitherto untapped sources - including the German edition of Gehlen's own memoirs - and describes the vigorous growth of the German secret service in the last century". SBN 436200686



HORRABIN J F   An Atlas of Current Affairs inter-war geo-politics
G+ papered boards rubbed through at spine ends and corners, inscription to paste down $5 C/B Left Book Club 1938 (June eighth impression revised) hard cover, 168pp Shows the then current borders and political climate, treaties etc of various states in the period immediately before the Second World War. [# 1338 modern military history]
HORTON D C
Fire Over the Islands, Coast Watchers of the Solomons.

VG VG- DW sunned spine and a few short taped edge tears. $20 C/C [Item# 346 MH] Reed 1970 first edition hardcover, xiv 256pp + plates. Second World War in the Pacific, Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve coast watchers at Guadalcanal and the Solomons. Includes the rescue of John F Kennedy from PT 109 by the author. ISBN 0589070894


IRVING David
Churchill's War Volume One; The Struggle for Power.

VG VG DW spine has light fading to red text otherwise excellent under plastic sleeve, two name stamps to half title.

$75 C/D [MH 49]

Veritas 1987 first edition hardcover, 666pp. Complete with publishers marker ribbon. Controversial work on Churchill's failings and the role he played in forcing Hitler's hand into world war rather than eastern colonial ambitions. ISBN 0947117563



JACKSON Major General W G F   The Battle for Rome
VG+ VG+ price clipped Dw under plastic sleeve $15 C/C Batsford 1969 first edition hardcover 224pp + plates. Account of Operation Diadem by one who took part, culminating in the Fall of Rome. Second World War SBN 71341152X [# 750 milhstmodern]
JARVIS C S Major C.M.G O.B.E.
Happy Yesterdays

G+ cloth soiled, names to fep.

$5 C/B [Item# 126 BIOG]

John Murray 1951 reissue cloth 184pp. Biography includes World War One and the middle East, illustrated with cartoons.

JEFFERY Ron
Red Runs the Vistula

VG G DW worn at edges, short tears at edges, name stamp to fep. $25 C/C [Item# 343 MH] Nevron 1985 first edition hardcover, 304pp illustrated. British Secret Service agent working with the Polish Resistance in World War Two. He went undercover in Germany, Austria and Czechoslovakia. ISBN 090873400X


JONES E H
The Road to En-dor, being an account of how two prisoners of war at Yozgad in Turkey won their way to freedom.

VG- frayed spine ends. $10 C/B [Item# 341 MH] Bodley Head 1930 first edition in The Week End Library series, 16mo cloth, 336pp. First World War POW's escape from Turkey and trek to freedom.


JONES Ira 'Taffy'
Tiger squadron

VG VG- unclipped DW rubbed to edges with chipped spine ends and corners.

$25 C/C [MH 30]

W H Allen 1954 third impression hardcover, 295pp + plates. History of the British First World War RFC Tiger Squadron later 74 Squadron RAF in Second World War.


JONES Ira 'Taffy'
Tiger Squadron,The Story of 74 Squadron, RAF, in two World Wars.

VG VG facsimile DW lightly faded, book light soiling or foxing to prelims. $20 C/C [Item# 344 MH] W H Allen 1954 third impression hardcover, 295pp + plates. Jones recieved DSO, MC, DFC, MM during his time in the RAF in both World Wars. Military aviation.


JORDAN William
Conquest Without Victory, a New Zealander's experiences in the Resistance Movements in Greece and France.

VG VG price clipped DW light edge wear with minor chipping and a short closed tear.

$35 C/C [MH 12]

Hodder 1969 first edition hardcover, 256pp. 'Major Bill' Jordan parachuted into Greece 1942 as a guerilla and later to France in 1944 to work with Resistance.


JULLIAN Marcel
The Battle of Britain, July-September 1940

VG Panther 1969 paperback 256pp. Air war between RAF and Luftwaffe, Second World War. ISBN $7 A/A [PB# 94 milhstmod (second copy G+ $5]


LANDSBOROUGH Gordon
Tobruk Commando

VG light foxing to closed edges.

$12 C/B [MH 6]

Cassell 1956 second impression hardcover, 216pp + plates and maps. An account of the Long Range Desert Group's Operation Agreement, against the Tobruk garrison.



LANGELAAN George  Knights of the Floating Silk
VG VG light foxing to prelims and closed edges, light wear and foxing to DW $15 C/C Quality Book Club 1959 first thus hard cover, 320pp. Allied secret agent parachuted into occupied Vichy France. [#821 milhstmod]
Le FLEMING H M
Warships of WOrld War 1 No 3 Destroyers (British and German)

VG small area label lift to cover.

$15 B/ $5 international [MH 40]

Ian Allan abc series, undated stapled wrappers, 80pp. B&W photos. Destroyers from 1893 to their scrapping etc after the war. Gives full details of tonnage etc.



LODWICK John  Bid the Soldiers Shoot VG VG- dust wrapper has short edge splits to head of spine, light browning or foxing to closed edges. $10 C/B Quality Book Club 1959 hard cover, 296pp. Autobiography of a French Legionnaire during the Second World War and his periods of captivity. [# 661 milhstmod]
LORD Walter
Incredible Victory

VG- spine sunned.

$10 C/C [MH 62]

Harper & Row 1967 first edition cloth, 331pp map endpapers. Account of the Battle of Midway in the Pacific between the Japanese and American navies during the Second World War.


MACINTYRE Donald
Jutland

VG. Great Pan 1960 first paperback 222pp + plates.The greatest naval battle of World War One. $9 A/A [PB# 41 milhstmod]



MAJDALANY Fred  The Battle of El Alamein Great Battles of History Series
VG name to fep $10 C/B Weidenfeld 1965 first edition cloth, 164pp + plates, maps. Decisive battle in the Second World War. [# 911 milit hst mod]

MANUS Max  Underwater Saboteur frogman
G+ cloth rubbed and light insect damage to surface, inscribed fep. $10 C/C William Kimber 1953 first edition cloth, 239pp + plates. Author's war time missions as a frogman saboteur in occupied Norway.The exploits of the famous naval frogman, Max Manus. [Item# 121 military history modern]

MANUS Max  Underwater Saboteur frogman
VG- reading crease to spine, some age browning $15 A/A Kimber first thus paperback edition, 203pp + plates. The exploits of the famous naval frogman, Max Manus. [PB# 866 military history modern]
MARSHALL Bruce
The White Rabbit

G+ erased name to fep, cloth sunned/ faded, interior tidy.

$8 C/C [Item# 124 MH]

Evans 1953 cloth, 262pp + plates. Second World War aviation.


MARTIN A A
A Surgeon in Khaki

G+ ex library, cloth cover rubbed at edges lower joint partially split, library shelf number to spine, hinges loosening but holding, stamps to fep, blank fly, reverse of frontis, title page, slip and pocket at rear.

$40 C/C [MH 60]

Edward Arnold 1916 third impression, a good tidy ex-library copy from the WIGRAM aerodrome library and with NZ military camps library service stamps 279pp+ plates, would come up nice if rebound, NZ surgeon in the trenches in the early years of the First World war. ANZAC



MIDDLEBROOK Martin  The Berlin Raids RAF Bomber Command 1943-44
NEW /FN $25 C/C Viking 1988 407pp + plates, month by month account of the RAF raids against Berlin, targeting war factories, but also civilian infrastructure and homes in 'Bomber' Harris' attempt to destroy German morale and force a surrender through air terror alone. ISBN 0670806978 [# 684 milhstmod]
MILLEN Julia
Salute to Service, a history of the Royal New Zealand Coprs of Transport and its Predecessors 1860-1960.

VG

$30 C/D [MH 43]

Victoria University Press 1997 first edition softcover, 472pp. Printed on quality paper and sewn bound in the wrappers. ISBN 0864733240


MINISTRY OF INFORMATION
Fleet Air Arm, the Admiralty Account of Naval Air Operations

G+ wrappers archival tape at spine, lacks rear cover.

$10 B/B [MH 54]

HMSO for the Admiralty 1943 stapled wrappers, 127pp well illustrated throughout with photographs. Admiralty account of the Fleet Air Arm action in the Second World War, includes Bomba Bay and Taranto.


MINISTRY OF INFORMATION
Ark Royal, the Admiralty Account of Her Achievement

G+ wrappers split at spine and detached

$10 B/B [MH 55]

HMSO for the Admiralty 1942 stapled wrappers, 63pp well illustrated throughout with photographs. Admiralty account of the actions of the Ark Royal aircraft carrier during the Second World War, includes engagements in Norway, attacking the Scharnhorst, Bismarck and Graf Spee etc.


MONDEY David
The Concise Guide to Axis Aircraft of World War II.

VG VG short tear to top of upper joint of DW.

$25 C/C [MH 23]

Smithmark 1996 pictorial hardcover, 256pp. Colour plan illustrations and colour and black and white photographs of the warplanes of Germany, Italy and Japan during World War Two. ISBN 0765197065


MOOREHEAD Alan
Montgomery, a biography

VG gift inscription to half title. Hamilton 1947 second impression cloth 255pp + plates. Biography of Field Marshal Montgomery NZ$8 C/C [#499 milhstmod]


NEW ZEALAND GOVERNMENT
Battle for Egypt, the New Zealand Division in action

VG name to inside cover and top corner of second page, staples rusting.

$40 B/B [MH 52]

Govt Printer / Army Board 1945 stapled wrappers, 48pp well illustrated throughout with photos and maps. Covers the activities of the 2 NZEF in the North African campaign, Second World War.


NEW ZEALAND GOVERNMENT
War Record

G+ covers worn

$10 B/B [MH 53]

Govt Printer 1946 stapled wrappers, 62pp illustrated throughout with photos. Covers the activities of the New Zealand War Effort at home and abroad during the Second World War.



Oxford Faculty of Modern History  Why We Are at War; Great Britain's Case original documents pertaining to the outbreak of the First World War
G mottled watermarked cloth with some minor dye staining to the endpapers $15 C/C Oxford Clarendon Press 1914 revised third edition, cloth, 264pp. Includes appendices with; authorized English translation of the German White Book, Russian Orange Book and Belgian Grey Book. Gives the political climate and diplomatic communications between the various participants in the crisis leading to the war. [# 1339 modern military history]
PERRETT Bryan
A History of Blitzkrieg

VG+ VG+ DW under plastic sleeve.

$20 C/C [MH 68]

Hale 1983 first edition hardcover, 296pp + plates. History of the equipment and tactics employed by early bltizkrieg in first world war and widely by nazi forces in the second as well as an investigation into post world war operations. ISBN 0709188676


PHILLIPS C E Lucas
Cockleshell Heroes

VG+ G+ small area blanked to fep, DW unclipped with edge wear and short edge tears, chipped corners.

$20 C/C [MH 25]

Heinemann 1956 hardcover, ix 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Royal Marine Commando raid on the Bordeaux / Gironde port. Canoe borne limpet miners sank six German cargo ships, but only two men survived.


PIEKALKIEWICZ Janusz
The Air War; 1939-1945

VG+ VG light edgewear to price clipped DW.

$35 C/D [MH 63]

Blandford 1985 hardcover 4to, 436pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos, covers both Axis and Allied accounts and reports of all aspects of the air war in Europe and the Far East/ Pacific theatres. Nazi German, Fascist Italian, Imperial Japanese, Soviet Russian and Royal British as well as their allies. ISBN 0918678056


PITT Barrie
Special Boat Squadron The story of the SBS in the Mediterranean

VG+ VG+ faint foxing to DW fold in flaps.

$30 C/C [MH 65]

Century 1983 first edition hardcover, 212pp + plates. Thorough history of the squadron in the Mediterranean theatre during World War Two. ISBN 0712601802


POOLE Philippa
Love and War, the letters and diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and his family 1939-1945.

VG VG DW light curl to top edge and sunned spine.

$25 C/C [MH 37]

Century 1983 hardcover 4to, 280pp with B&W photos throughout. From the diaries of an Australian officer captured at the fall of Singapore and interned by the Japanese at Changi Gaol and on the Burma-Thailaqnd Railway. Also uses the letters he recieved from his family in Australia. ISBN 0712601600


POPHAM Hugh
Sea Flight A Fleet Air Arm pilot's Story.

G rubbed cloth, grubby endpaper and fore edge.

$20 C/B [MH 69]

Kimber 1954 first edition cloth, 200pp + adverts and plates.


POPHAM Hugh
Sea Flight, a Fleet Air Arm pilot's story

G ownership inscription to middle of title page, rubbed boards, foxed edges.

$10 C/B [Item# 122 MH]

William Kimber 1954 first edition cloth, 200pp + plates.


RAWICZ Slavomir
The Long Walk

VG+ VG+ minor tape rust marks to feps and DW flaps, age browned page edges, unclipped DW excellent under sleeve.

$25 C/B [MH 19]

Constable 1956 (seventh imp) hardcover, 239pp. The author, a young Polish cavalry officer was arrested by the Russians and sent to a Siberian prison camp. He later escaped with a group of others and trekked across the Gobi desert and Himalayas to freedom.


REID H Murray
The Turning Point, with the New Zealand Engineers at El Alamein.

G+ worn and soiled boards or VG- rubbed edges

$15 or $20 by condition C/B [MH 31]

Collins 1944 first edition cloth, 213pp + plates, map endpapers, author Lieutenant-Colonel H Murray Reid MC and Bar ( AMICE, MNZIS) a resident of Oamaru. Describes the decisive period when the NZ Division ( recognised by many as the best Allied force in Africa during the Second World War) arrived at Mersa Matruh, the stand at Minqar Qu'im, and the fight at El Alamein. This book concentrates on the role the Sappers played in mine laying and clearing as well as the general combat situation etc.


ROFE Cyril
Against the Wind

G+ G foxed, name to fep, DW chipped to spine ends with sunned spine.

$10 C/B [MH 36]

Hodder 1956 first edition cloth, 319pp. RAF 40 Squadron Bomber Command crewman's third escape attempt suceeds after he travels across Poland and meets up with Russians.


SARGENT Winston
The Palms Bend Down

G G book has lost 2 cm from tail of spine, foxed boards, DW rubbed chipped and foxed to edges. $15 C/B [Item# 347 MH] Privately Published (printed by Caxton Press New Zealand) undated (late 1940s)first edition, hardcover, 254pp. From a soldiers diaries and letters the author has creatyed a vivid picture of the experience of a member of the NZ Division from the beginning of the war to the end of the North African Campaign. Greece and Crete, Rommel etc. Author served with 1st Echelon.


SAUNDERS Hilary St George
The Red Beret

G rubbed joints, one page taped in. $4 C/A [Item# 338 MH] Four Square 1961 first paperback edition, 315pp. Second World War Parachute Regiment, The Red Devils.


SCOTT Desmond
Typhoon Pilot

VG light rubbing to spine. $14 B/B [Item# 436 MH] Arrow 1991 paperback, xvi 168pp + plates. R.N.Z.A.F. pilot won D.S.O. / O.B.E. / D.F.C. and Bar flying rocket firing tank busters during Second World War. ISBN 0099507005


SCOTT Desmond
One More Hour

VG $14 B/B [Item# 437 MH] Arrow 1991 softcover, 143pp, illustrated. R.N.Z.A.F. pilot won D.S.O. / O.B.E. / D.F.C. and Bar flying rocket firing tank busters during Second World War. In this companion to Typhoon Pilot he covers his recruitment in New Zealand, time flying Hurricanes and Spitfires, and his companions who did not make it through the Second World War. ISBN 0099844400


SCOULLAR J L
Battle for Egypt, The Summer of 1942 Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45.

VG- some minor mottling or surface wear to bottom edge and lower margins of boards, lacks fep.

$45 C/D [Item# 36 MH]

War History Branch DIA 1955, cloth 4to, xv 400pp + plates and maps. New Zealand ANZAC forces in the decisive battle for Egypt, North Africa campaign against Rommel and the Afrika Korps.


SEYMOUR William with foreword by David Stirling
British Special Forces

VG+ VG+

$30 C/C [MH 64]

Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 first edition hardcover, xvi 334pp. Extensive maps at start of book, covers Commandos, Long Range Desert Group, Special Boat Section, Combined Operations Pilotage Parties, Popski's Private Army, The Special Air Service (SAS), The Special Boat Squadron and Raiding Forces, Royal Marines Special Forces. From World War Two upto and including the Falklands War. ISBN 0283988738


SIMPSON Tony
Operation Mercury, the Battle for Crete 1941.

VG+ VG sunned spine to unclipped DW, light foxing to closed edges.

$40 C/C [MH 13]

Hodder 1981 first edition hardcover, 316pp. In depth research and interviews with survivors make this one of the definitive works on the battle where Hitler's paratroopers barely won victory over the British and ANZAC defenders. ISBN 0340231181


SINGLETON-GATES Peter
General Lord Freyberg VC

VG G+ DW chipped to spine ends, short tears at edges, sunned spine. Light foxing.

$30 C/C [MH 2]

Joseph with W&T 1963 first edition cloth, 328pp +plates. Biography of the New Zealand Second World War hero.


SINGLETON-GATES Peter
General Lord Freyberg V.C. an unofficial biography.

VG- VG- lacks fep, unclipped DW short edge tears at spine ends and corners, light chipping, sunned spine.

$40 C/C [MH 18]

Joseph / W&T 1963 first edition cloth, 238pp + plates. Arguably New Zealand's greatest military commander, and indispensible to the Allied forces in North Africa. Uncommon in DW.



SLIM Field-Marshal William  Defeat into Victory Burma campaign
VG $8 C/B Reprint Society 1957 cloth, 562pp. [# 1312 military history modern second world war]
SPENCER Graham (illustrated Peter McIntyre)
The Four-Legged Major

VG VG DW lightly faded spine, name label to half title.

$45 C/B [MH 38]

Grantham House 1987 first edition hardcover, xii 180pp. The story of 'No 1 Dog, Captain "Major" 19 Wellington Infantry Battallion, Second NZEF, Middle East Forces'. Mascot of the Kiwi troops and commisioned officer. Much material about the NZ forces action against Rommel and in Italy as well as the story of the dog. ISBN 869340094


STUCKEY Fred
Sometimes Free, My Escapes from German POW Camps

G ex-library, boards soiled, rubbed and marked, stamps and labels, some pages lightly soiled, DW under plastic sleeve has some rubbing as well as library shelf mark to spine and an area lifted from rear panel where a label was removed. $15 C/D [Item# 342 MH] Privately Printed ]1977 second edition, black boards gilt titled spine and cover. War diary of Cpl J E F Stuckey 1st echelon NZEF, captured in Greece and interned in Stalag 383. Stuckey shows through his diary how important the activities of the Red Cross were to the POWs. 206pp many b&w photos and sketches/ cartoons.


SYKES Christopher
Orde Wingate

VG G+ light foxing endpapers, DW chipped head of spine and short tear rear panel.

$15 C/C [MH 29]

Collins 1959 first edition cloth,575pp + plates. A biography of this military leader. With the Chindits in Burma against the Japanese, with Haile Selassie in Ethiopia and as an advocate for Zionism.


TAFFRAIL
Endless Story Being an Account of the Work of the Destroyers, Flotilla-Leaders, Torpedo-boats, and Patrol Boats in the Great War

VG- spine and head of upper board browned, endpapers foxed.

$15 C/C [MH 67]

Hodder July 1932 first cheaper edition cloth 4to, 451pp +plates including colour frontis. First world war naval history.


TAYLOR J C
German Warships of World War II

VG VG

$35 C/B [MH 41]

Ian Allan abc series, 1977 hardcover, 168pp. Well illustrated in B&W. Gives full details of tonnage etc.


TEDDER Lord
With Prejudice, the War Memoirs of the Marshal of the Royal Air Force.

VG VG- name label to fep, DW closed tear bottom edge of cover, small area chipped from head of front fold in flap.

$25 C/D [MH 1]

Cassell 1966 first edition cloth, 692pp + plates + unpaginated prelims and index, heavy 8vo book. Memoirs of the Air Marshal during the Second World War.


TEDDER Lord
With Prejudice, the War Memoirs of the Marshal of the Royal Air Force.

VG VG light foxing endpapers, a few small nicks from edges of DW, small bookseller stamp to fep.

$30 C/D [MH 8]

Cassell 1966 first edition cloth, 692pp + plates + unpaginated prelims and index, heavy 8vo book. Memoirs of the Air Marshal during the Second World War.


THOMAS W B (Sandy)
Dare to be Free

VG sunned spine, minor foxing, Father's DAy inscr to fep.

$10 C/B [Item# 123 MH]

Wingate 1952 (5th imp) hardcover, 256pp. Second World War habitual escaper from Axis P.O.W. camps.


THOMSON R H
Captive Kiwi

VG VG light wear to DW.

$20 C/B [MH 32]

W&T 1964 first edition cloth, 196pp map endpapers. During the Second World War the author evaded the Germans on Crete before capture and internment in Greece and Germany.


TOKAYER Marvin & Mary Swartz
The Fugu Plan, the untold story of the Japanese and the Jews during World War II.

VG VG name to fep, edge wear and short tears to DW.

$ 15 C/C [MH 21]

Paddington Press 1979 first edition hardcover, 287pp + plates. A plan to evacuate Jewish refugees to a Japanese controlled colony in Asia which foundered after the Japanese declaration of war on the USA. ISBN 0709207751 (0448230364)


UREN Martyn
Diamond Trails of Italy; Sequel to Kiwi Saga

VG VG_ DW rubbed and chipped to edges, lightly dust soiled, insect damage to top edges and a little to the fore edge fold.

$15 C/B [Item# 132 MH]

Collins 1945 first edition cloth, 230pp. New Zealand Eighth Army troop memoirs of travels in Italy at the tail end of the War.


WAITE Major Fred
The New Zealanders at Gallipoli (Official History of New Zealand's Effort in the Great War Vol 1)

G+ G+ cancelled RSA stamps to fep and dedication,faint water rippling top edge of pages, number to paste down, minor silverfish damage to rear paste down, folding map tidy, DW minor edge chipping, slight discolourattion, top and bottom edges and parts of upper fore edge have been archival taped, still near complete and attractive wrapper.

$200 C/C [MH 56]

Whitcombe and Tombs 1921 second edition cloth, xix 330pp folding map at rear in tidy order. Official History of the New Zealand ANZAC troops at Gallipoli during the First World War. Uncommon to find with DW these days.


WALBANK F Alan
Wings of War, an Air Force anthology.

G+ rubbed cloth, tail of upper joint split, name to paste down, light foxing.

$25 C/B [MH 15]

Batsford 1942 cloth, 164pp + many plates. Pieces excerpted from many aviation books dealing with the British air force, cover both World Wars as well as Imperial duties such as Afghanistan, air mail to Baghdad, long haul flights. Also the air defense against Zeppelins in First War, Fleet Air Arm and aircraft production in Second War.

WARREN C E T & James Benson
Above Us The Waves; the magnificent story of human torpedoes and midget submarines

G+ rubbed joints, stamp to first page. Horwitz ( NA45 ) 1962 paperback 226pp.British marine commandos using midget submarines to sabotage Axis shipping.$5 C/B [PB# 43 milhstmod]



WICKSTEED M R
The New Zealand Army, a history from the 1840s to the 1980s

VG name to inside cover.

$20 B/B [MH 51]

Govt Printer 1982 first edition softcover, x 101pp illustrated throughout in b&w.


WOODHAM-SMITH Cecil
The Reason Why

G+ boards soiled and canted.

$5 C/C [Item# 25 MH]

Constable 1953 first edition hardcover, 293pp + plates, col frontis, folding map at rear. Crimean campaign and the Charge of the Light Brigade at Balaclava.


WRIGHT Lt Cmdr Bruce S.
The Frogmen of Burma The Story of the Sea Reconnaissance Unit.

VG VG light wear and soiling to DW.

$20 C/B [Item# 5 MH]

William Kimber 1970 first edition hardcover, 168pp + plates. Second World War amphibious commandos against the Japanese.


YOUNG Edward
One of Our Submarines

G+ lightly soiled cloth, spine lean, name to fep.

$10 C/C [MH 35]

Hart-Davis 1953 cloth, 320pp + plates, plan of submarine to endpapers. Second World War naval submarine 'Storm' by one who sailed in her. Mediterranean and East Indies.

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio