All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
BLAKE Robin Mind over Medicine Can the mind kill or cure?
VG- age browned $7 A/A Pan 1987 trade paperback, 247pp. ISBN 0330295365 [Item# 201 HLTH]
COLGAN Michael Hormonal Health Nutritional and Hormonal Strategies for Emotional Well-Being & Intellectual Longevity
VG+ $15 C/C Apple Publishing 1996 soft cover, 300 pages. Discover the proper hormonal replacement program and find out how to maintain your hormones at youthful, healthful levels. Both men and women can begin their anti-aging strategies immediately! ISBN 0969527276 [# 884 medicine]
DOSSEY Larry Space, Time and Medicine VG- covers curled, sunned spine. $10 C/B Shambhala 1982 softcover, xv 248pp. Author calls for a conceptual change in medicine based on his observations of new discoveries in physics, and the power of the human mind over the body. ISBN 0877732248 [Item# 379 HLTH]
DUBOS Rene Man, Medicine and Environment VG small names to inside cover and fep $5 A/B Penguin 1970 paperback, 173pp. ISBN 14021187X [PB# 430 medicine]
ELLIMAN Sons & Co The R E P Book Rubbing Eases Pain
G+ spine ends frayed , light soiling to pictorial cloth boards, some scattered foxing, nice copperplate gift inscription to C E Whyte of Dunedin dated 1905 to fep $20 C/B EllimanSons & Co 1903 cloth 245+ 11pp illustrated in line, "First Aid in Accidents and Ailments" publishers produced the Elliman's Embrocation slave or some such concoction, and this book has many references to its use in first aid, but also lots of other interesting remedies and sick-room techniques, all well illustrated with diagrams etc. [# 1092 medicine]
LAURIE Peter Drugs Medical, Sociological and Social facts
VG name to first page $6 A/B Penguin 1969 paperback, 185pp ISBN 140211047 [PB # 426 health medicine]
LUST John B Raw Juice Therapy VG VG $5 C/B Thorsons 1969 hardcover, 173pp. [Item# 237 HLTH]
MANN Felix Acupuncture The Ancient Chinese Art of Healing
VG VG $25 C/C Heinemann 1980 third edition hard cover, xi 200pp. Tetx book of acupuncture dealing with basic principles including Yin, Yang, Five Elements, Pulse diagnosis, Qi energy, preventive medicine etc. [# 819 medicine]
MOSS Doctor Louis Acupuncture and You new approach to treatment based on the ancient method of healing
VG G+ DW rubbed with tape repairs $10 C/B Elek 1964 cloth 12mo VG G+ DW rubbed with tape repairs 196pp focuses on use of acupuncture to allevite symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism[# 1060 medicine]
SCHEIBNER Viera (Ph. D.) Vaccination 100 years of Orthodox Research shows that Vaccines Represent a Medical Assault on the Immune System
G sunned spine, pages cocked from dampness $15 C/C Privately published softcover, 264pp. With special reference to Hepatitis B, DPT, Measles, Mumps, Rubella, Haemophilus Influenzae B, Polio, Influenza, Smallpox vaccines, how adverse effects of vaccines validate homeopathy. Anti vaccination research draws links between mass polio immunisation in Africa and the development of AIDs. ISBN 064615124X [HLTH 2]
SCHUESSLER revised by Dr Colin B Lessell The Biochemic Handbook A guide to using Dr Schuessler's Biochemic Tissue Salts
G+ label lift to cover, name at head of fep and title $6 B/A Thorsons 1984 revised paperback, 109pp. ISBN 0722508913 [Item# 113 HLTH]
YIAMOUYIANNIS John Fluoride, The Aging Factor VG VG light edgewear to DW. $15 C/C Health Action Press 1973 frst edition hardcover, 210pp. The real facts about fluoride toxicity and dangers by the worlds leading expert on the biological effects of fluoride. Dr Yiamouyiannis has a BSc and PhD's in biochemistry. He shows how the foods we eat and the things we are exposed to can damage our health with especial emphasis laid on natural and artificial fluorides. ISBN 0913571008 [HLTH 9]