VG- name to ownership panel, date to title page, some crayon to colouring pages, one page has "this story is finished" written on it, some doodling to endpapers, light rubbing to corners.
$10 C/B [ILL 5]
Dean 1974 pictorial boards 4to, 93pp illustarted throughout by Attwell, stories by Douglas.
VG- some splitting to spine ends, sewn section pulling from covers, pen doodle at head of title page.
$10 B/B [ILL 6]
Dean 1959 pictorial boards 4to, 20pp, may be later reprinting, single collation of folded sewn sheets in the boards covers.
VG
$10 B/B [ILL 7]
Dean 1985 pictorial boards 4to, 20pp, sewn into the covers. ISBN 0603016022
VG
$10 B/B [ILL 8]
Dean 1985 pictorial boards 4to, 20pp, sewn into the covers. ISBN 0603085687
VG top corner of fep clipped.
$8 B/B [ILL 3]
A&R Young Australia Series 1977 first thus pictorial boards 4to, approx 26pp, cartoon strip type format with colour art of the gumnut babie's adventures. Based on May Gibbs original. ISBN 0207134693
VG slight foxing.
$8 B/B [ILL 4]
A&R Young Australia Series 1988 first thus pictorial boards 4to, approx 26pp, Story with colour art of the gumnut babie's adventures. Based on May Gibbs original. ISBN 020713264X
VG+ 3 letter initials to paste down.
$8 B/B [ILL 11]
Golden Press 1976 first edition pictorial boards, approx 36pp. Well illustrated with full page colour by Finlayson. ISBN 0855583320
Fine Fine
$45 C/C [ILL 2]
Viking 1989 first edition 4to hardcover, 119pp. Full page full colour illustrations to accompany text by Kiri Te Kanawa's retellings of Maori myths. ISBN0670826146
VG VG light edgewear or soiling to DW.
$20 B/C [ILL 10]
Heinemann 1986 first thus edition, pictorial boards, 4to 68pp. Alderson chose the rhymes. Illustrated childrens nursery rhymes. Sewn binding. ISBN 043495604X
VG+
$8 B/B [ILL 12]
Golden Press 1976 first edition pictorial boards, approx 36pp. Well illustrated with full page colour by Richardson.
G lacks backstrip, boards rubbed to edges, corners rounded, bottom of boards rubbed, name erased from 'this book belongs to' box, internally tidy.
$8 B/B [Item# 134 ILL]
Sampson Low nd. hardcover, 61pp, well illustrated in colour.
VG VG minor wear to ends of some DW spines.
$20 each C/D [ILL 9]
Time-Life Books vd vp decorated leatherette boards, 4to, DWs under plastic sleeves, c 150pp each, well illustrated in colour throughout, myths and legends told as stories.
FN but spine sunned to backstrip only.
$15 B/C [ILL 1]
Cape 1984 first edition pictorial papered boards, 4to, ISBN 0224019066 By the author of Masquerade. Full and double page art throughout in colour and the title of the book hidden in clues in the text.