Ion L. IDRIESS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
We often have various other copies of Idriess books on our shop shelf if you are looking for something that does not appear here.

IDRIESS Ion L  Flynn of the Inland G rubbed to edges, cloth soiled internally tidy $15 C/C A&R 1948 cloth, xii 306pp+ plates, map endpapers. John Flynn of the Australian Inland Mission in the great outback of Australia. [# 1615 idriess]

IDRIESS Ion L  Flynn of the Inland VG G DW rubbed with edge tears, chipping and creasing and some loss, faded spine, minimal foxing to prelims. $20 C/C A&R 1959 hardcover, xii 244pp+ plates, map endpapers. John Flynn of the Australian Inland Mission in the great outback of Australia. [AUS 29]

IDRIESS Ion L  In Crocodile Land, Wandering in Northern Australia G+ rubbed joints and edges, inscription to fep. $20 C/B A&R 1952 cloth, ix 241pp + plates. Crocodiles, Buffalos, Aboriginals in the Northern Territories. [AUS 44]

IDRIESS Ion L  Lightning Ridge, the Land of Black Opals VG bumped corners. $15 C/B A&R April 1948 cloth 234pp+ plates [AUS 1]

IDRIESS Ion L  Man Tracks , with the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds VG name to paste down, light foxing to prelims. $25 C/B A&R 1936 9th edition cloth, 330pp + plates and adverts, light foxing to the plates otherwise very nice copy, white police and aboriginal trackers in the North West territories. [AUS 2]

IDRIESS Ion L  One Wet Season
VG inscription to half title $12 C/C A&R 1951 cloth272pp + plates, map endpapers [# 1654 idriess]

IDRIESS Ion L  Prospecting for Gold, tin osmiridium platinum opals with a chapter on oil by W G Woolnough VG VG DW slightly chipped at top edge near spine, and small amount at tail of spine also. $65 C/B A&R 1966 hardcover, vii 296pp. Gold mining and prospecting for minerals in Australia. [AUS 46]

IDRIESS Ion L  Stone of Destiny Australian diamond industry
G soiled and worn cloth, fep pasted down, hinge shows at half title, some light foxing $20 C/C A&R 1948 first edition cloth, 344pp + plates. [# 1539 idriess ]

IDRIESS ION L   The Great Boomerang
VG- soiled cloth, spine leans, neat inscription to fep $10 C/C A&R June 1949 cloth, 253pp + plates. The importance of water in the outback, and how in some places it is scarce where in others overabundant. [# 745 idriess]

IDRIESS Ion L  The Silver City mining
VG VG- unclipped DW light edge wear, short splits, chip from lower corner of rear panel $25 C/C A&R 1956 first edition cloth, 214pp + plates, name in pen to reverse of frontis. [# 1602 idriess ]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio