James JOYCE - Ulysses, Bodley Head 1962 ( 2nd impression of reset edition) VG cloth in VG- DW $25
William FAULKNER - A Fable, Chatto 1955 first edition VG cloth in VG- DW with large chip to head of backstrip, name to fep $30
Rudolf STEINER - Reincarnation and Immortality, G+ used soft cover $12 ISBN 0060675713
Michael CALVERT - Chindits, Long Range Penetration ( Pan/Ballantine illustrated history of World War II ) VG soft cover $10 ISBN 0330241036
Frank SARGESON - Man of England Now with I for One and A Game of Hide and Seek, Caxton 1972 first edition VG in VG protected DW $20
Baroness ORCZY - Will-O-The-Wisp, reprint hardcover G+ name stamp to title page $8
Tove JANSSON - Finn Family Moomintroll, Ernest Benn 1975 reprint, hardcover G+ lacks fep, soiled boards, well illustrated, uncommon in hard cover $10
Edgar Allan POE - the Complete stories and poems of Edagr Allan Poe, Doubleday hardcover with DW, some handling wear to boards and DW, 821pp $15
Ira PROGOFF - The Well and the Cathedral: With an Introduction on Its Use in the Practice of Meditation, VG soft cover $12 ISBN 0879410051
Dan SIMMONS - Summer of Night, Putnam 1991 hard cover VG used $15 ISBN 0399135731 (remainder stamped)
James TAYLOR & Warren SHAW - A Dictionary of the Third Reich, Grafton hardcover VG sunned spine 392pp + plates and maps $25 ISBN 0246131780
Arnold L. HASKELL - Ballet Retrospect, hardcover, ex-library, OK condition 172pp well illustrated $20
Murray DICKSON - Where there is no Dentist ( third world or survivalist dental care and procedures) softcover $20 ISBN 0942364058
J A MacCULLOUCH - The Celtic and Scandinavian Religions ( Pagan and Asatru) softcover VG+ top corner of blank fly torn off $12 ISBN 0094733600
Alfred BUHLER - Oceania and Australia - The Art of the South Seas [ART OF THE WORLD] VG cloth bound and in pictorial slip case, colout plates tipped in $40
T F POWYS - Mr Tasker's Gods, Trigon Press 1977 reissue in cloth with DW, tidy copy $15 ISBN 0904929043
Llewelyn POWYS - A Baker's Dozen, Village Press 1974 reissue, soft cover VG $12
John Shelby SPONG - Rescuing the Bible from Fundamentalism, VG paperback $12 ISBN 0060675187
Raven KALDERA - The Jotunbok, working with the Giants of the Northern Tradition NEW soft cover, $40 covers spirit work with jotuns, rokkr gods etc, seid and trance, 539pp ISBN 9781847287298
Isabel Hill ELDER - Celt, Druid and Culdee. Covenant Publishing softcover, 168pp. The ancient history of Celtic Britain (pre-Roman) down to the time of the Anglo-Saxons from a British Israelite stance, Also touches on the Reformation,published by a British - Israelite publisher and concerns the descent of the British and Celts from the lost tribes of Israel. Christian identity racial theory. $15
Dennis TEDLOCK - Popol Vuh, VG soft cover, Mayan pre-Columbian culture, $15 384 pages, 2nd Revised edition ISBN 0684818450
BIBLE - Cassell's Illustrated Family Bible. The Holy Bible: Containing The Old And New Testaments, With Explanatory Notes, References, And A Condensed Concordance. Illustrated With More Than Nine Hundred Highly Finished Engravings, full leather but needs rebinding, has some amateur repairs made, could be rebacked, restored and recornered but ideally needs full rebind, lacks prelims before the title, illustrated title damaged, some early pages have fold creases, all edges gilt, missing the clasp, very large and heavy, I have not collated it but it seems to be complete, useful just to browse the MANY engraved illustrations, or , dare I say it, for decoupage. There are 1688 pages in total, 1264 pages in the Old Testament and 424 pages in the New Testament, including the Concordance. Plus coloured maps. $75
Ion L IDRIESS - Over the Range, A&R 1937 3rd edition, G+ rubbed cloth, hinges cracked, closed edges soiled, $20
Bertrand RUSSELL - Authority and the Individual ( Reith Lectures) Unwin 1949 first edition VG in VG DW $20
Christina Margaret SULLIVAN - Margaret, A Daughter of the Manse, Reed 1949 first edition, VG in G+ DW with some tears and chipping loss, fep trimmed $25
Robert Louis STEVENSON - Familiar Studies of Men & Books, Eveleigh Nash and Grayson undated but inscribed 1944, leather bound with all edges gilt, rubricated title page, clean used copy $15
Lewis CARROLL - Alice's adventures in Wonderland, and Through the looking glass (Children's illustrated classics series) tidy in pictorial cloth with a protected VG DW, col. Plates by Diana STanley and with Tenniel's engravings $30
Valerie ELIOT - The Letters of T.S. Eliot: 1898-1922, first edition 1988 hard cover, ex-library, tidy $20 ISBN 0151508852
Colin WILSON - Men of Mystery , ex-library first edition hard cover, Colin Wilson on Rasputin and Gurdjieff, Christmas Humphries on Blavatsky, Kit Pedler on Tesla, Oliver Marlow Wilkinson on Crowley, Pat Silver & Jesse Lasky Jr on Dashwood, Geller and Nostadamus, and Peter Tompkins on Mesmer $10
David BALLANTYNE - The Penfriend, Dunmore ? Hale 1980 first edition VG $15 ISBN 0908564503
E Keble CHATTERTON - Gallant Gentlemen, Hurst 1931 sixth impression tidy but used copy, cloth $25 naval
Oliver LYLE - The Efficient Use of Steam 1968 reprint, large cloth book with DW, private library pocket at front VG VG- $25, steam propulsion, boilers etc.
Tom WEIR - Camps and Climbs in Arctic Norway, hardcover, lacks title so unknown date or publisher, 85pp + plates and mapes, ex-librart with stamps etc $8
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell and Samuel Taylor Coleridge with Lives Illustrated by Eight Engravings on Steel, Gall & Inglis, undated around 1880s, 16mo, heavily embossed and gilt tooled red leather with bevelled edges, all edges gilt, inlaid medallion to upper board seems to be early form of white plastic ( maybe ivory?!), small name to verso of frontis, light handling wear and surface rubbing to the leather, Campbell's Works = xxii +114pp Coleridge's Works= xxi + 327pp + platesVG with handling wear $75
Louis BECKE - Ridan the Devil: And Other Stories. (Pacific travel) 1899 Unwin's Colonial Library Good only ex lending library copy, stamps, waer , rear hinge split and detached, still a good reading copy or rarer title $20
Deneys REITZ - Commando: A Boer War Journal, revised edition 1935, cloth a little grubby otherwise tidy copy $20
Mrs. George de Horne VAIZEY - The Love Affairs of Pixie, RTS undated around 1920 olive cloth with colour illustration, colour plates, fourth impression VG- lightly rubbed $25
Colin Hogg & Sam HUNT - Angel Gear - on the Road with Sam Hunt , VG first edition with PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION by Sam to dedication page ( it is a bit illegible, but fits his wild character!) $45 ISBN 0790000784
P D OUSPENSKY - A New Model of the Universe, 1953 hardcover, DW, good used copy, cracked hinges $35
W E BUTLER - Apprenticed to Magic, tha path to magical attainment, Aquarian 1972 hardcover VG in VG DW with minor edge chips $30
John LAHR & Joe ORTON - The Orton Diaries, Methuen first edition VG in VG DW with short edge split $30
Anya SETON - Dragonwyck, early reprint hardcover with G DW $6
Credo MUTWA - My People: Writings of a Zulu Witchdoctor Penguin 1971 VG paperback, The Incredible Writings of Credo Vusa'Mazulu Mutwa (later made 'famous' by David Icke, $20 ISBN 14003210X
T E Y SEDDON - The Seddons an Autobiography, first edition VG VG some mild wear, NZ political family $15
HOBBS KAYE & COLVIN - Kiwi Down the Strada (WWII Italy) VG- copy with DW $15
Fred MAJDALANY - Cassino, portrait of a battle, first edition some insect damage to boards and DW, name at front $20
William GREEN - Famous Bombers of the Second World War, first and second series VG in VG DW $20 each
William GREEN - Famous Fighters of the Second World War, (first series) VG in VG DW $20
Sheila S CRAWFORD - Sheep and Sheepmen of Canterbury 1850-1914 , G in G DW with some loss and fading, dusty edges $20
Rona BAILEY - Shanties by the Way: A Selection of New Zealand Popular Songs and Ballads VG in VG DW $35
Ed HILLARY - High in the Thin Cold Air, first edition hardcover with DW, insect damage to fore edges of boards $15
Betty DICK - High Country Family, G in G DW $8
T. LAMBERT - Pioneering Reminiscences of Old Wairoa, 1936 soft cover VG+ $35
A E WOODHOUSE - New Zealand Farm and Station Verse VG VG DW under plastic sleeve $20
Arthur H ADAMS - Maoriland: And Other Verses 1899 buckram gilt, top edge gilt VG- some minor foxing, spine browned $35
Sigrid UNDSET - Kristin Lavransdatter, Picador paperback G used copy $9 ISBN 033025202X
Sigrid UNDSET - The Master of Hestviken, Plume paperback G used copy $9 ISBN 0452251796
F. A. HAYEK - The Road to Serfdom, Routledge paperback, G heavily annotated and highlighted $7 ISBN 0415253896
Ronald F. SCHMID - Traditional Foods are Your Best Medicine: Improving Health and Longevity with Native Nutrition, Healing Arts soft cover, some pen underlining etc, $12 ISBN 0892817356
Wilson MacARTHUR - Simba Bwana ( East African lion hunt novel) Hurst & Blackett 1956 first edition hard cover, Good only, soiled, split joints, inscription to fep, DW is tidy under a plastic sleeve $9
Harald GAIER - Thorsons Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Homoeopathy, the definitive reference to all aspects of homoeopathy, 1991 hardcover, with DW, tidy order but some pages detaching, 601pp $15 ISBN 0722518234
T.Antony DOWNES revised by Jill Poole- Textbook on Contract Law (6th edition 2001) VG+ Blackstone Press soft cover $30 ISBN 1841741949
Ian ANSTRUTHER - The Knight And The Umbrella - An Account Of The Eglington Tournament 1839 , Bles 1963 first edition VG VG- DW some wear and short tears. $10
Carol P CHRIST & Judith PLASKOW - Womanspirit Rising, a feminist reader in religion VG name at front, used soft cover 1979 $9 ISBN 0060613858
M G KAINS - Five Acres and independence, a handbook for small farm management VG used soft covder Dover books, doodles to first blank page, 397pp $15
Chris BONNINGTON - Everest the Hard Way, The First Ascent of the South West Face, Hodder 1976 first edn hardcover with DW VG used copy $20 ISBN 0340208333
Richard JEFFREY - Formal Logic, It's Scope and Limits, third edition, softcover VG $30 ISBN 0070323577
O.A. GILLESPIE - South Canterbury, a record of settlement, 1958 first edition with DW VG- VG- name at half title and small inscription at head of title $50
Neil IRWIN - Undrstanding Crystals, how to tap their frozen power, Aquarian paperback $8 ISBN 1855380641
Maurice HERZOG - Annapurna, conquest of the first 8,000 metre peak, Cape 1953 reprint, cloth, spine faded, 288pp + plates, maps, folding maps and folding plates $8
Terry BROOKS - The Gypsy Morph, Genesis of Shannara book 3, trade paperback VG+ $15 ISBN 9781841495781
Bryan SAGE, photos by Eric HOSKING - Antarctic Wildlife, Whitcoulls 1982 first edition hardcover, DW sunned to spine, 160pp with b&w and colour photographs, ISBN 072330677X $30
Ronald SYME - The Roman Revolution, VG $15 Oxford paperback, 568pp. Covers the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the Emperor Augustus. ISBN 0198810016
C.M. WELLS - The Roman Empire 384 pp paperback, 2nd Revised edition, 44 BC to AD 235, ISBN 0006862527 $12 sunned covers
Michael CRAWFORD - The Roman Republic second edition,256 pp paperback, sunned covers, ISBN 0006862500 $12
Margaret STARBIRD - The Woman with the Alabaster Jar: Mary Magdalen and the Holy Grail, soft cover, xxiv 199pp + plates. ISBN 1879181037 $15
Anne KARPF - The Human Voice: The Story of a Remarkable Talent G+ paperback, inscription at front, a few pages wrinkled $9 ISBN 0747585377
Thomas MOORE - Care of the Soul, a guide for cultivating depth and sacredness in everyday life VG used copy $15 paperback, 308pp ISBN 9780060922245
Eve EBBETT - Victoria's Daughters, New Zealand Women of the Thirties, G+ hard cover lacks DW, name blacked out to fep, white out to half title otherwise tidy $14 ISBN 0589013750
Robert WINSTON - The Human Mind, and how to make the most of it BBC paperback, VG $12 ISBN 0553816195
A A MILNE - The World of Christopher Robin, the complete When We Were Very Young & Now We are Six, with new illustrations in colour by E H Shepard, VG minor wear to DW, name to fep $20, 1964 reprint
Masaru TAKAHASHI & Stephen Brown - Qigong for Health, Chinese traditional exercise for cure and prevention, G+ used copy, soft cover, $15 190pp ISBN 0870407015
WISDEN - Cricketers Almanack 1994 VG soft cover $15 ISBN 0947766235
PETERSON, HASKER, REICHENBACH, BASINGER - Reason and Religious Belief, an introduction to the philosophy of religion, Third Edition, VG used soft cover, name at front, $25 ISBN 0195156951
Thomas WOLFE - From Death to Morning, Grosset 1935 reprint, cloth rubbed and worn, remainder striped G+$9
Harry BIOLETTI - The Yanks are coming, the American Invasion of New Zealand 1942-1944, Second World War history, softcover 1989 first edition VG $20 remainder striped ISBN 1869410343
Kenneth SANDFORD - Mark of the Lion , Upham VC, Hutchinson 1962 reprint, cloth, no DW, VG- $15 remainder striped
Maurice SHADBOLT - Monday's Warriors, H&S 1990 first edition VG VG $20 remainder stripedISBN 0340534729
Sam HUNT - Collected Poems, Penguin 1981 reprint name inside front cover G+ $10 ISBN 0140422870
W B YEATS - Fairy & Folk Tales of Ireland, Picador paperback G+ used copy $10 ISBN 0330257692
Orison Sweet MARDEN - The Miracle of Right Thought, Sun Books softcover reprint VG but cover sealed with writing to first page $12 ISBN 0895403110
Dan MILLMAN - Sacred Journey of the Peaceful Warrior VG name to first page used soft cover $15 ISBN 0915811332
Joseph CAMPBELL - Creative Mythology, The Masks of God volume 4 VG used softcover $20 ISBN 0140194401
HEIDEGGER - The End of Philosophy, Condor paperback, plastic cover taped to inside covers otherwise VG $15 ISBN 0285647806
Peter NEWTON - Mesopotamia Station, a survey of the first hundred years. Timaru Herald 1960, stapled in card wrapper with soiled and damaged dustwrapper, minor water stain to wrappers and first page, 55pp + plates and folding map. High Country history, $20
John SEVERSON - Modern Surfing Around the World. Doubleday 1964 first edition. Large format, cloth lightly dust soiled, 188pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos, author travelled the world surfing while his wife photographed him. $30
Idries SHAH - The Secret Lore of Magic, Books of the Sorcerers G+ worn covers and some age soiling $20 C/B Abacus 1972 paperback, larger size, cover has photo of a statue of Pazuzu, 317pp with diagrams etc. A unique compendium of the sources of Western occultism. These 'grimoires' or grammars of Black and White Magic range from the key of Solomon to the Grimoire of Honorius the Great, from simple spells to complex ceremonial magic, from the creation of talismans to the invocation of spirits. Translated from medieval French, Latin, Hebrew and other languages, the books of the magicians are fully explained in the author's comments, and profusely illustrated with figures, charts and diagrams. "This mammoth survey by Idries Shah is one which has never been attempted before, in any language." Liverpool Post
S L MacGregor MATHERS - The Kabbalah Unveiled, translated from Knorr Von Rosenroth's Kabbala Denudata G+ some cover fade, age spotting $20 C/C Weiser 1986 soft cover 360pp ISBN 0877285578
C.E. STREET - Earthstars: Geometric Groundplan Underlying London's Ancient Sacred Sites and Its Significance for the New Age, 1990 large format soft cover VG $20 ISBN 0951596705
Bishop James A PIKE - The Other Side, An account of my experiences with psychic phenomena Abacus paperback VG- $9 spiritualism etc. ISBN 0349127751
Oscar WILDE - The Soul of Man under Socialism, new impression 1919, papered boards with title label VG $12
TURTON, Rev. Henry Hanson. (Preface by). & TAYLOR, C.R.H. (Intro by) - Facsimiles of the Declaration of Independence and the Treaty of Waitangi Government Printer. Wellington. 1960 hardcover, VG excepting some of the folding facsimiles have tape repaired tears, $45
TIME LIFE: The Seafarers series - The Vikings, leatherette 176pp VG+ $20 ISBN 0705406261
Immanuel KANT edited by Lewis White Beck- Prolegomena to Any Future Metaphysics, G+ soft cover minor handling and soiling, small stain bottom edge of rear few pages $10
Vincent P MICELI - The Gods of Atheism, Roman Catholic Books 1971 VG soft cover, xvii 490pp $18 A Jesuit looks at modern theology and philosophy from the veiwpoint that they are atheistic, includes Heidegger, Nietzsche, Camus, Sartre, Bultmann, Tillich and others ISBN 0870000993
Juliet BATTEN - Power from Within, a feminist guide to ritual making (New Zealand based), Ishtar Books 1988, stapled in paper wrappers, A4 size, soiled covers, names to first page, 72pp, wiccan $15
M MURPHY - Gardening in New Zealand illustrated 4th edn, G+ cloth $15
George GROSZ - A Little Yes and a Big NO, the autobiography of George Grosz, Dial Press 1946 first edition cloth, ex library, G+ $25
Imre HOFBAUER - George GROSZ, intro by John Dos Passos, Nicholson and Watson, 1948 first edition cloth, ex library, G+ $25
Wilhelm REICH - Reich Speaks of Freud, Condor soft cover $18 ISBN 0285647075
George SUTTON - Glacier Island, the official account of the British South Georgia Expedition 1954-1955, Travel Book Club edn, VG VG- insect dmage to DW $15
Peter BUTLER - Life and Times of Te Rauparaha by his son Tamihana, 1980 Alister Taylor, pictorial boards, illustrated, some chipping to edge of boards $25
E M & D G ELLIS - Early Prints of New Zealand 1642-1875, Avon Fine Prints 1978 limited to 1500 copies ( unnumbered) VG+ clean copy, cloth hardback no dw, $45 ISBN 0167699931
POYNTON, ANDREWS & DAY-ELLISON - The KUGB Guide to better Karate, VG soft cover, 160pp illustrated $15 ISBN 033029783X
ANZAC - The Kia Ora Coo-ee, the magazine for the ANZACS in the middle East 1918, Cornstalk 1981 facsimile of originals, VG VG dw slightly sunned, $25 ISBN 0207147531
Antonia RIDGE - The Man Who Painted Roses ( Pierre-Joseph Redoute) Faber1974 first edn, VG VG- name to fep, DW sunned spine, $15 ISBN 0571105548
Max HEINDEL - Astro-Diagnosis, a Guide to Healing, Rosicrucian Fellowship, facsimile of 9th edition, softcovers VG+ but name at head of title page $15
Stanley KING - The Magic of Angels, Seekers Trust 1986 soft cover VG $12
Ian DONNELLY - The Crazed Philosopher and other poems W&T 1928, paper wrappers, ex-library but tidy $6 New Zealand Poetry
William LILLY - An Introduction to Astrology, facsimile of Zadkiel's 1852 reissue of the 1647 original, Newcastle 1972 soft cover, $12 G+ some handling wear and soiling, name at front, xiv 346pp ISBN 0878770143
Aleister CROWLEY - The Complete Astrological Writings. Containing A treatise on Astrology Liber 536, How Horoscopes are faked by Cor Scorpionsis and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Edited with annotations by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, Duckworth 1979 first soft cover in sewn binding, $20 G+ name to front, handling wear and soiling. "Crowley`s Treatise on Astrology, now published here for the first time, is supplemented by two shorter works, also hitherto unpublished, one serious - Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia - the other a piece of Crowleian pastiche entitled How Horoscopes are Faked. Together they constiute all that Crowley wrote on the subject of astrology." ISBN 0715613316
Max HEINDEL - Simplified Scientific Astrology, How to chart your horoscope, WilShire 1978 facsimile of 1928 Rosicrucian edition, $9 G+ soft cover some handling wear, name at front, ISBN 0879800054
ANON - The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1900 to 1950 A D at midnight VG rubbed edges, name at front, $20 Hieratic Publishing Co 1979 softcover sewn sheets, produced by NASA scientist this shows true planetary positions, precession, nutation and relativity, longitude and declination to 0.1 arc minute of all planets plus Moon node, sidereal time to 0.1 second, phases of moon to 1 minute, and Diurnal Proportional Logarithms. astrological reference text astrology. ISBN 0915820064
ANON - The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1950 to 2000 A D at midnight VG rubbed edges, name at front, $20 Hieratic Publishing Co 1977 softcover sewn sheets, produced by NASA scientist this shows true planetary positions, precession, nutation and relativity, longitude and declination to 0.1 arc minute of all planets plus Moon node, sidereal time to 0.1 second, phases of moon to 1 minute, and Diurnal Proportional Logarithms. astrological reference text astrology. ISBN 0915820021
Astro Numeric Service - Afa Tables of Houses: Placidus System, 1977 hardcover, 180pp $15 VG-covers soiled, internally clean, current soft cover edition has ISBN 086690252X
Noam CHOMSKY - Hegemony or survival, good used paperback $15 ISBN 171145007
Boris FORD - The New Pelican Guide to English Literature, Medieval literature parts 1 Chaucer and the Alliterative Tradition & 2 The European Inheritance - With an Anthology of Medieval Literature in the Vernacular, good used paperbacks $12 ISBN 0140222642
Duncan WU - Romanticism: An Anthology (Blackwell Anthologies) VG used soft cover, 1142pp $30 ISBN 0631191968
Marcel KURZ (ed.) - The Mountain World 1953, Good only, cloth, rear panorama is detached in parts and may be missing a segment, Unwin 1953 1st edn 219pp $15
Mona ANDERSON - A Letter From James, VG VG anme to half title, first edition 1972 $15 ISBN 0589007092
John MICHELL - The Flying Saucer Vision Abacus paperback VG $7 ISBN 0349123225
James K BAXTER - The Rock Woman, 1973 reprint, soft cover name to half title G+ $9 ISBN 0192112805
Francis HITCHING - Earth Magic Picador 1977 G+ paperback reading crease, name at front, 196pp $9 ISBN 0330252305
Amy Bjork & Thomas A HARRIS - Staying OK, Harper 1985 first edn hardcover G+ G+ pen notation, DW under plastic sleeve $ 8 ISBN 0060153156
James McQUEEN - The Electric Beach. Short fictions, soft cover first edn name to fep G minor water stain $8 ISBN 0908030010
John A. LEE - For Mine is the Kingdom, Alister Taylor Publishing Ltd 1975 first edn hardcover in DW VG G+ $15
Winifred SAVAGE - A Handbook of Home Management, 1941softcover 73pp in stapled wrappers, some pencil writing G+ $9
Portable Renaissance Reader (The Viking portable library) 1977 G+ some water marking, paperback 756pp $9 ISBN 0140150617
Gilbert HIGHET - The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature, Galaxy paperback 1959 ( large size) VG $25 the current edition = ISBN 0195002067
Dennis WHEATLEY - The Black Baroness undated hard cover, VG G+ chipped DW, 42nd thousandth, Hutchinsons 7/6 library $10
Dennis WHEATLEY - They Found Atlantis, Hutchinson 1954 reprint, VG VG chipped DW $10
Dennis WHEATLEY - The Man who Missed the War, Hutchinson 1954 reprint, VG VG $10
Dennis WHEATLEY - Faked Passports, Hutchinsons 7/6 library VG VG- chipped with short tears 32nd thousandth $10
ROLEMASTER - War Law, the Rolemaster mass combat system, for 2nd Edition Rolemaster system, boxed, book + booklet + maps and game counters, hex sheets etc, box lightly worn, some counters punched, some terrain sheets cut $50 I.C.E. #1110 ISBN 1558060995
Rodney ATKINSON - Europe's Full Circle: Corporate Elites and the New Fascism Fine $15 EU and big business as the inheritors of the Nazi ideology of a united European economic block, Compuprint Pub., 1997 Softcover, ISBN 0952511002
J.G. LOCKHART - An Easy Guide to New Zealand Gardening, 1913 third edition, G lacks wrappers, 150 stapled pages $10
The Scrim-Lee Papers: C. G. Scrimgeour and John A. Lee Remember the Crisis Years 1930-40 Reed 1976 VG G dw faded hard cover, 151pp $15 ISBN 0589009729
Philip K DICK - Blade Runner (film cover but original story form of 'Do Adroids Dream of Electric Sheep') paperback VG $10
A E Van VOGT - The War Against the Rull first UK issue Panther 1961 paperback VG small scuff at head of spine, pages age browned $10
Kate Camp - SIGNED COPY - Unfamiliar Legends of the Stars (New Zealand POETRY), large format soft cover 63pp VG+ $25 ISBN 0864733496
Laurie Lee - The Illustrated Cider With Rosie Century Publishing, cloth covers with laid on plate VG+ 224pp illustrated with colour plates and tailpieces throughout $15
Joel S GOLDSMITH - The Master Speaks, Fowler 1968 hard cover with DW G+G+ underlining throughout, DW some splits to joints, cup ring to rear panel, new thought 336pp $20
Gerald DURRELL - Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons 1977 ex-library hard cover in DW apart from library marks VG VG $7 ISBN 000211576X
Foundation for Inner Peace - A Course in Miracles, Combined Volume (Text, Workbook for Students, Manual for Teachers) hardcover 1996 revised second edition VG+ but a few minor instances of highlighting $40 ISBN 0670869759
Ken FRANCIS - Wildlife Ranger: My Years in the New Zealand Outdoors, 1983 first edition hardcover, DW has scratch to spine, fep has top corner torn off otherwise VG copy $15 ISBN 0723306990
Patricia CORI - The Cosmos of Soul, A wake up call for humanity, Gateway 2000 soft cover, VG but minor underlining, 188pp ISBN 0717130569
Jim LEONARD - Rebirthing, The science of enjoying all of your life VG but has writing to inside covers and some underlining $15 290pp ISBN 0961013206
Barbara Hand CLOW - Liquid Light of Sex, Kundalini Rising at Mid-life Crisis VG but has underlining etc. Soft cover $15 ISBN 1879181401
Ambrose BIERCE - The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference Series) VG paperback $8 ISBN 1853263648
Nigel PENNICK - Games of the Gods, The origin of board games in magic and divination VG used soft cover Rider 1988 $25 ISBN 0712619720
Joel S GOLDSMITH - The World is New, Unwin hardcover with G+ DW, 1920 second impression, tidy enough but has pen underlining etc. $9 ISBN 0042010160 new thought
William JAMES - The Principles of Psychology volume 1, Dover undated soft cover, reprints 1890 edition, complete and unabridged VG- some wear and handling, 689pp $30
FEUERSTEIN Georg - Yoga, the technology of ecstasy. Crucible 1990, 344pp soft cover, some pen underlining VG $18 ISBN 1852740884
COOPER J C - Chinese Alchemy, the Taoist quest for immortality. Aquarian 1984,160pp soft cover $20 VG ISBN 0850303273
MUMFORD Dr John - Ecstasy through Tantra (Llewellyn's Tantra and Sexual Arts series) 1988 soft cover, 162pp + colour photo plates VG- covers worn $18 ISBN 0875424945
DANIELOU Alain - Yoga, the method of re-integration. Christopher Johnson 1964 cloth VG VG- DW has edge wear with short tears and some chipping loss, 165pp + col. frontis. $20
RADHA Swami Sivananda - Kundalini Yoga for the West. Shambhala 1978 soft cover 357pp. VG but some underlining. $25 ISBN 0394748840
CHANG Dr Stephen T. - The Complete System of Self-Healing, Internal Exercises. (Taoist based) self published, undated but recent, soft cover 224pp VG $15
anon - The New Zealand Army, A History from 1840's to 1990's. Wyatt & Wilson Print, 1995 revised edition soft cover, Near Fine copy, 185pp. ISBN 0473010321
Ralph BLUM - The New Book of Runes: A Handbook for the Use of an Ancient Oracle: The Viking Runes. A&R 1990 hardcover, 154pp. New Expanded Edition. VG copy $15 ISBN 0207169349
Katherine MANSFIELD - The Doves' Nest and other Stories, Constable Miscellany edition 1929, first thus, cloth lightly soiled G+ to VG copy, some aging, xxiii 197pp. $20
Grace ADAMS - Jack's Hut, - A Book of Arthur's Pass, Historic Alpine Gateway Between New Zealand's Canterbury and Westland Provinces. Reed 1968 first edition hard cover. VG book in VG- DW with some handling and wear, $30
Wade DOAK - Sharks and Other Ancestors-Patterns of Survival in the South Seas, Hodder 1975 first edition hard cover, 333 pp, maps on end-papers, coloured photographic plates, VG+ VG+ $25 ISBN 0340189797
Karl MARX & Frederick ENGELS - Karl Marx And Frederick Engels Selected Works In One Volume , VG- soft cover, plastic sleeve taped to inside of covers, name to first page. 800pp. International publishers 1972. $20 ISBN 0717801845
Frank LIND - My Occult Case Book, Rider 1953 first edition cloth VG, 214pp $15
Reay TANNAHIL - Flesh and Blood, A History of the Cannibal Complex, Abacus 1975 soft cover, 209pp + plates. Aged but still G+. $15 ISBN 0349133611
Idries SHAH - The Way of the Sufi, Penguin paperback VG $9 ISBN 0140037004
Mike CALVERT - Slim, War Leader book no 5 in the Pan Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II , soft cover VG- $9 ISBN 0345097882
James THORN - Peter Fraser, New Zealand's Wartime Prime Minister, Odhams 1952 first edition, cloth with damaged partial DW, $20 good reading copy
J H BAKER - An Introduction to English Legal History, second edition, Butterworths 1985 soft cover G+ minor underlining $15 ISBN 0406555036
P G WODEHOUSE - Quick Service, Herbert Jenkins 1940 first edition, cloth, some foxing, lacks fep, some paper torn from paste down, generally G+ copy, $15
MICROSOFT - Windows & MS-DOS 6.2 User's Guide, 1993 softcover, 415pp VG+, OS plus enhanced tools $10
T E LAWRENCE - Revolt in the Desert, Cape 1927 fifth impression, buckram with light wear, lacks fep, bookplate VG- $45
GARNETT edits - The Letters of T E Lawrence, Cape 1938 first edition buckram VG- soiled spine $45
various contributors - T E Lawrence by his friends, Cape 1937 first edition red cloth VG copy $95
Lewis CARROLL & Alexander Woollcott - The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll (illus By John tenniel) Nonesuch Press 1939, buckram with faded spine, rice paper, 1165pp $35 VG-
Michael BARTHORP - To Face the Daring Maoris, Soldiers' Impressions of the First Maori War 1845-47 Hodder 1979 first edition, DW sunned spine, adhesive label ghost at foot of title page, 237pp + plates $30 ISBN 0340227192
E A Wallis BUDGE - Amulets and Talismans, soft cover by Collier Books xxxix 543pp well illustrated, ancient, gnostic, kabalistic, occult and other areas covered, VG- $20
URMSON & REE - The Concise Encyclopedia of Western Philosophy & Philosophers VG soft cover, 331pp $30 ISBN 0415078830
Robert Anton WILSON - Cosmic Trigger volume 1 The Final Secret of the Illuminati G+ used soft cover 269pp $20 reprint ISBN 1561840033
KUIPER & ALLAN - An Introduction to the English Language, Word, Sound, and Sentence, SECOND EDITION, VG+ used soft cover text book, name at front $25 ISBN 0333984641
Robert GAULDIN - Harmonic practice in Tonal Music ( text plus workbook) SECOND EDITION, text is hard cover, workbook is soft cover with 3 holes for binder, VG used copies with some pencil notation, name at front, rear bottom corner of the cover torn from the workbook, $95 for the set ISBN 0393976661 & 039397667X
E A Wallis BUDGE - The Gods of the Egyptians, studies in Egyptian Mythology volume 2, Dover reprint, VG soft cover, 431pp + folding colour plate at rear $30 ISBN 0486220567
Vivianne CROWLEY - Wicca, the Old Religion in the New Age, Good used paperback, $15 ISBN 0850307376
Uma SILBEY - The Complete Crystal Guidebook, a practical path to personal power, self-development and healing using quartz crystals, Good used paperback, 227pp $12 ISBN 0553344994
Kenneth MEADOWS - The Shamanic Experience VG- used soft cover first page corner clipped $15 ISBN 1852302267
Lewis SPENCE - Myths and Legends of Babylonia and Assyria, large format Kessinger reprint soft cover, VG- some handling soiling $25 ISBN 1564595005
Juliet BATTEN - Power fromWithin, a Feminist guide to ritual-making, stapled in stiff paper wrappers, 1992 reprint, some pen to rear cover, 72pp A4 size $15
Raymond BUCKALND - Buckland's Complete Book of Witchcraft, large soft cover, minor damp to bottom corner of a few pages at front, 251pp $20 ISBN 0875420508
eidted by Chic & Sandra CICERO - The Golden Dawn Journal book III, The Art of Hermes VG soft cover, 298pp $35 ISBN 1567188524
SIMON - The Necronomicon, near as new paperback $15 ISBN 0380751925
Dion FORTUNE - The Mystical Qabalah, minor pen notes to first page and a few margins, Weiser sewn binding soft cover $18 ISBN 0877285969
Gareth KNIGHT - A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism TWO VOLUMES Kahn & Averill, 1986 hard cover with DW VG VG minor pencil to one volume. $80 ISBN 090044813X
Aleister CROWLEY - The Complete Astrological Writings, Duckworth 1988. Containing A treatise on Astrology Liber 536, How Horoscopes are faked by Cor Scorpionsis and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Edited with annotations by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. VG VG some minor pencil and pen to fep $45
Aleister CROWLEY - The Book of Lies Good only paperback with black vinyl covering the covers, pen name to first page $10 ISBN 0877285160
Aleister CROWLEY - 777 soft cover, some pen to first page $20 ISBN 0877286701
Aleister CROWLEY - Magick in Theory and Practice (Book Four Part 3), Dover sewn binding soft cover, good used copy, marker retouched spine colour, name at front $30 ISBN 0486232956
Carlos CASTANEDA - The Fire from Within paperback $8 ISBN 0552126845
Carlos CASTANEDA - The Power of Silence paperback $9 ISBN 0552993328
Vivianne CROWLEY- Principles of Paganism, paperback $10 ISBN 1855385074
Brian LANE - Encyclopaedia of the Occult, Paranormal and Magick Practices, softcover 376pp $10 ISBN 0751514497
Colonel A. BRAGHINE - The Shadow of Atlantis, Aquarian soft cover reprint, minor water stain to a few page edges $15 ISBN 0850302234
INTERNATIONAL PRESS SERVICE ASSOCIATION International Press Who's Who New Zealand 1933 cloth , 355pp of photo portraits of NZ notables followed by short biographies of them make up the rest of the 648pp VG- $45
BAIGENT & LEIGH - The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, BCA hard cover VG VG $10
Agatha CHRISTIE - Curtain, Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 first edition VG in VG clipped DW $20 ISBN 0002316196
Stuart HOARE - Squatter, New Zealand Playscript 1988 first edition soft cover, small area lifted from front wrapper $10 ISBN 0864730748
Olive Beaupre MILLER - From the Tower Window (Volume 10 of My Book House) VG hard cover, illustrated, retelling of famous European tales etc $9
Olive Beaupre MILLER - Halls of Fame (Volume 12 of My Book House Includes the index to the set) VG hard cover, illustrated, retelling of famous European tales etc $9
Julie POWELL - Julie and Julia, My Year of Cooking Dangerously VG paperback $9 ISBN 0141031395
Walt WHITMAN - Leaves of Grass, authoritative texts / Whitman on his art / Criticism ( a Norton Critical Edition) VG- used copy $15 soft cover, 1008pp ISBN 0393093883
Marilyn DUCKWORTH - Camping on the faultline, a memoir VG used softcover, small name to first page $10 ISBN 1869414136
Wade DOAK - Ocean Planet; the underwater world of Wade Doak, VG but gift inscription at half title, first edition hardcover in DW $15 ISBN 0340366672
Wade DOAK - Dolphin, Dolphin, VG, first edition hardcover in DW $20 ISBN 0340272252
Steve LESBERG - Hammer Down: The Heavy Trucker's Romance With the Open Road, VG large hardcover with lightly worn / torn DW, photographic essay on US truckin' $20 ISBN 0672523612
Rudyard KIPLING - All the Mowgli Stories ( illustrated by Stuart Tresilian in line and colour plates) large 4to with rubbed pictorial cloth, $30
Robert C LAMB - From the Banks of the Avon, the story of a river ( Christchurch City) VG used copy, DW minor edge tears, inscription to reverse of fep $25 ISBN 0589013521
Phylos the Thibetan - A Dweller on Two Planets or the Dividing of the Way VG soft cover, 424pp $15 ISBN 0060665653
Omraam Mikhael AIVANHOV - Complete Works volume 6; HARMONY, VG soft cover $20 'The teaching of the Great Universal White Brotherhood ISBN 2855660971
W Y EVANS-WENTZ - Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines G+ used soft cover, $20, ISBN 0195002784
Simon Peter FULLER - Rising Out of Chaos, the New Heaven and the New Earth, Awakening Global Consciousness, revised and expanded edition incorporating Revelation III, 1996 VG $20 used soft cover ISBN 0958406545
Swami Sivananda Radha - MANTRAS, Words of Power revised eiditon VG soft cover $15 ISBN 0931454662
Gabriel of Sedona - The Divine New Order, G+ soft cover $20 ISBN 0964735709
Philip K DICK - A Maze of Death VG used papaerback name at front $10
C G JUNG - Psychology and the East VG+ soft cover $20 ISBN 0744800552
Israel REGARDIE - The Middle Pillar (Llewellyn's High Magick Series) VG soft cover $18 ISBN 0875426581
Israel REGARDIE - The One Year Manual ( formerly Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment) VG- soft cover ( label lift to rear cover, name at front) $9 ISBN 087728301X
Suzanne RUTHVEN - Malleus Satani, the Hammer of Satan VG+ soft cover, 194pp, covers satanism, wicca etc.from within the groups $25 ISBN 0952268906
Catherine BOWMAN - Crystal Awareness VG paperback $9 ISBN 0875420583
Lonely Planet GREAT BRITAIN as new copy 7th edition 2007 ( latest issue) $40 ISBN 9781741045659
ichard L THOMPSON - Alien Identities, ancient insights into modern UFO phenomena VG used soft cover, Govardhan Hill 1994, $20 492pp ISBN 0963530917
Andrew COLLINS - The Seventh Sword, Arrow 1992; Scarce book, first edition 680pp + plates. First paperback edition, has tidy contact seal to the wrappers, and the remains of a label to inside front cover. lacks the blurb page but half-title is present. Original bookseller label on rear cover is under the cover seal. $35 VG- "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia" ISBN 0099888009
Laurie Barber & John Tonkin-Covell - Freyberg, Churchill's Salamander, VG light spine fade to DW, old price to fep, Hutchinson first edition, $25, 310pp + plates. ISBN 1869410521
John BLOFELD - Gateway to Wisdom, Taoist and Buddhist Contemplative and Healing Yogas adapted for Western students of the Way, 1980 first edition hard cover with DW, VG VG 214pp $25 ISBN 0042941105
John Kenneth GALBRAITH - The Age of Uncertainty, $15 1977 BBC issue in large hard cover, issued at same time as the TV documentary series. Very heavy book so prefer pick ups, 366pp, DW flap is price clipped, tidy copy, ISBN 0563128879 or 0233968474
Stephen T. CHANG - The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises, soft cover VG+ $15 224pp. ISBN 0942196066 Chinese Taoist Healing
Rear Admiral Harley COPE & Captain Walter KARIG - Battle Submerged Submarine Fighters of World War II , Norton 1951 hard cover G+ copy with rubbed spine ends and corners, xii 244pp + plates, US naval submarine warfare. $10
Friedrich NIETZSCHE - The Birth of Tragedy & The Case of Wagner, trsl by Kaufmann, G used paperback with minor worming at head, 223pp $9
J E MacDONNELL - Wings off the Sea, first reprint hard cover same month as first, DW some tears and chipping, book clean $20
John SYMONDS - The Great Beast, the Life of Aleister Crowley, Rider 1952 fourth Impression, cloth lightly osiled, minor foxing, lacks DW, biography by Crowley's Literary Executor, 316pp + plates $55
Robert E HOWARD - The Hand of Kane, 1968 paperback printed in Hungary for Glenn Lord ( REH's Literary Executor) small name to top of first page, good used copy $9 Solomon Kane stories
Graham GREENE - Our Man in Havana, first edition Heinemann good used copy, lacks fep, small pen number to half title, DW has some tears and large chips from spine ends, $20
Sydney CARTER - Nothing fixed or final, poems Galliard 1969 soft cover $9
Colin P SISSON - Rebirthing Made Easy, a gateway to self-knowledge, aliveness and Compassion, VG soft cover, former owner details at head of title page, $10 ISBN 0959001409
Ami GUICHARD - AUTOMOBILE YEAR: Annual Automobile Review issues 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 (years 1966 through to 1975) all are in VG condition with VG- dustwrappers, some DW have plastic covers with adhesive tape to edges with minor bleed to end papers, large heavy Folio books, illustrated in B&W and colour, $60 each
Bessie MARCHANT - By Honour Bound, undated Nelson in pictorial cloth, VG $12
Walter LORD - A Night to Remember ( Titanic ) Longmans 1956 first edition hard cover without DW some inscriptions at front VG- $12
John D DAVIS edits - The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible, thin paper edition, large cloth edition with DW, ex library G+ VG- illustrated and with maps $10
Ian FRAZIER - Great Plains, American Wild West and the Great Plains, social history, VG reprint, remainder stamped, 1/4 cloth 290pp + plates. ISBN 0374217238 $15
Janet PAUL and Neil ROBERTS - Evelyn Page, Seven Decades, Robert McDougall Art Gallery 1988 soft cover, mnior watermark to bottom corner of a few pages, 104pp + colour plates. New Zealand artist. $30 ISBN 0868617385
Arthur BAYSTING editor - The Young New Zealand Poets 1973 first edition hard cover $15 VG VG minor damp mark to rear board, name to fep, 200pp includes Sam Hunt, Bill Manhire, Peter Olds, Barry Southam.
Jiddu KRISHNAMURTI - The Awakening of Intelligence Gollancz 1973 first edition hard cover, G+ $15, 538pp + plates
Gordon OGILVIE - The Riddle of Richard Pearse Reed 1974 second edition hard cover VG VG $30 ISBN 0589007947
Marion AUBREY - Omarama, Place of Light and Early Waitaki Valley 1990 reissue VG+ $15
Gavin MAXWELL - Ring of Bright Water reprint hardcover VG VG $8
Robert BROWNING - Poetical Works 1923 embossed leather $25
LONGFELLOW - Poetical Works 1920s leather and gilt $25
OVID - The Erotic Poems Penguin Classics $12 VG softcover ISBN 0140443606
HORACE - The Complete Odes and Epodes trsl David West Oxford World's Classics $10 VG soft cover ISBN 019283942X
SHAKESPEARE - Complete Sonnets and Poems Oxford World's Classics $15 VG soft cover ISBN 019281933X
Barry MITCALFE - Sun, Moon and Stars illustrated by Susan Poff VG VG 1982 first edition hardcover $14 ISBN 0908632460
Otto SKORZENY - Skorzeny's Special Missions, Hale 1957 first edition G- ex-library copy, DW flaps pasted down spine missing, tidy enough internally. Illustrated, foxed edges, tape to endpapers, fep has library slip, slipped in cutting regards Skorzeny's plan to kidnap Stalin from the Kremlin! $15
F.E. MANING - Old New Zealand, a tale of the good old times by a pakeha maori, Golden Press facsimile hard cover VG VG tidy DW with rubbed corners, 362pp $18
Sax ROHMER - The Romance of Sorcery, Paperback Library 1970, 236pp, chapters on Apollonius, Cagliostro, Dee, Nostradamus and Blavatsky and other occult matters $8 G name at front, worn
Matilda Joslyn GAGE - Woman, Church and State, $8 G+ working copy with highlighting throughout, 1980 softcover 294pp 'The original expose of Male collaboration against the female sex" ISBN 0930436040
Bernard KOPS - Neither your Honey or your Sting, an offbeat history of the Jews, illustrated by Martin Wiener, hardcover with DW $7, 144pp. ISBN 0860513556
Michael GRANT - The Climax of Rome, soft cover, 349pp + plates, $10 G+ some soiling, ISBN 0351165347
Marcel BRION - Pompeii and Herculaneum, the glory and the grief, soft cover, 256pp + plates, map slipped in, $14 VG ISBN 0351154221
Victor EHRENBERG - From Solon to Socrates, Greek history and civilization during the 6th and 5th centuries BC, $10 VG contact sealed, name to first page, 505pp. ISBN 0416777600
Michio KUSHI - The Book of Macrobiotics: the Universal Way of Health, 1977 first edition VG soft cover, sewn binding, 182pp. $20 ISBN 0870403818
Don E. STANTON - Mystery 666 (conspiracy of satanic Illuminati ) 168pp soft cover VG $8
H R TREVOR-ROPER - Hitler's War Directives 1939-1945 VG paperback $9 ISBN 0330201468
Claude LEVI-STRAUSS - Tristes Tropiques (anthropology) G+ paperback, cover creased, book sale stamp to first page $10 ISBN 0140551654
Ralph Waldo TRINE - What All the World's A-Seeking or the Vital Law of True Life, True Greatness Power and Happiness 1915 hardcover $10 VG minor pencil underlining
Mairin MITCHELL - The red Fleet and the Royal Navy 1942 first edition hard cover $10
Don SILK - From Kauri Trees to Sunlit Seas: Shoestring Shipping in the South Pacific VG+ $20 softcover ISBN 0908877498
Michael BALFOUR - Stonehenge and Its Mysteries soft cover, well illustrated, 189pp $15 VG+ ISBN 0091510813
F. Tennyson JESSE - A Pin to See the Peepshow Penguin first edition greenback, Good only as has some pen writing on cover stating the novel is based on the "Thompson-Bywaters case" $7
Doreen VALIENTE - Natural Magic VG soft cover $15 ISBN 0919345808 wicca
Agatha CHRISTIE - Hickory Dickory Dock early book club hard cover with tidy DW VG VG $10
Agatha CHRISTIE - Ordeal by Innocence early book club hard cover with tidy DW VG VG $10
Agatha CHRISTIE - 4:50 from Paddington early book club hard cover with tidy DW VG VG $10
Agatha CHRISTIE - Dead Man's Folly early book club hard cover with tidy DW VG VG $10
Dennis WHEATLEY - The Eunuch of Stamboul Hutchinson reprint hard cover with chipped DW $10
Dennis WHEATLEY - The Secret War Hutchinson reprint hard cover with tidy but worn DW $10
L M MONTGOMERY - Anne of Green Gables 1936 Angus & Robertson Australian first edition VG hard cover $10
Marian Van Eyk McCAIN - Elderwoman, Reap the Wisdom, Feel the Power, Embrace the Joy $15 VG soft cover, Blending ancient wisdom with down to earth common sense, science with spirituality, and humor with poetry, this guide looks at the transformational possibilities of life beyond 60. ISBN1899171290
Jane HASCOMBE - Over The Hills but not to Stay (Banks Peninsula) VG VG hard cover $15
James GLEICK - Isaac Newton VG VG hard cover $15 ISBN 0007163177
Gerald GARDNER - Witchcraft Today Good used paperback, creased wrapper, name inside cover, 192pp $9 Roots of Wicca by its founding father. ISBN 0099105608
Michael INNES - At the President's Lodging, reissue, Hard Cover ex-library still reasonably good condition with DW $5 ISBN 0575035536
Nevill DRURY - Other temples, other gods: The occult in Australia, 1980 hard cover $30 VG VG 176pp + plates, well illustrated, includes wicca, OTO / Golden Dawn type groups etc. ISBN 0454002491
David EDDINGS - King of the Murgos (Mallorean 2) Bantam (UK) first edition hard cover, single rubber stamp to fep, DW under plastic sleeve $15 ISBN 0593011988
F Seymour SMITH - Know How Books, an annotated bibliogrpahy T&H VG hardcover in DW $9
Pennethorne HUGHES - Witchcraft, Longman 1972 reissue in hard cover, 220pp + plates, card posket at rear, name to fep $10
Eric SINGER - A Manual of Graphology, 1974 soft cover VG-, 244pp $8 ISBN 0715607847
Richard C HOAGLAND - The Monuments of Mars, a city on the edge of forever (face on Mars) 1987 soft cover, 348pp illutsrated $10 ISBN 0938190784
Paul RADIN - The Trickster, a study in American Indian mythology, 1978 soft cover, xxv 211pp. $14 Includes comment by Jung and Kerenyi. ISBN 0805203516
Anthony De MELLO - Sadhana a way to god, 1980 soft cover, 134pp $8 G+ exercises in mysticism for union with god seen from various faiths, 47 exercises. The author is a Jesuit. ISBN 0912422378
A A TROITZKY - 360 brilliant and instructive end games ( CHESS ), Dover (1968) soft cover, 192pp, VG- $10 ISBN 0486219593
Jeremy JAMES & Leonard BARDEN - The Master Game ( CHESS ), BBC 1979 soft cover 141pp, VG $10 ISBN 0563174374
Michio KUSHI - The gentle art of Making Love; macrobiotics in love and sexuality, Avery 1990 soft cover, 202pp, VG $20 ISBN 0895294354
Ngaio MARSH - A Surfeit of Lampreys, Penguin 1955 first paperback edition, VG minor age spotting to wraps $10
Beryl SMEDLEY - Homewood and its families, VG hardcover with DW $15 Wellington history ISBN 0908606001
ANONYMOUS - Hebrew English Lexicon, Publisher: Samuel Bagster approx 1950? small blue cloth, 287pp, name to fep, small pen doodle to rear blank leaf $10 Containing all the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the old Testament scriptures with their meaning in English.
Nikolaus PEVSNER - Pioneers of Modern Design, from William Morris to Walter Gropius, Pelican 1960 paperback 254pp. VG $10
G E KIDDER-SMITH - The New Architecture of Europe, Pelican 1962 paperback 352pp. VG $10
Tikhon SYOMUSHKIN - Alitet Goes to the Hills, Moscow Foreign Language Publishing, 1952. 2nd ed. [595pp + many plates & small drawings, portrait of author]. A story set on the Chukotsk Peninsula in the Artic Ocean, which depicts aboriginal life during an increasing Western presence, including Americans who are portrayed in a bad light. Hardcover $14
Peter WATSON - Ideas, A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud. HarperCollins Hardcover, 822 pages. $40 In this hugely ambitious and stimulating book, Peter Watson describes the history of ideas, from deep antiquity to the present day, leading to a new way of understanding our world and ourselves. The narrative begins nearly two million years ago with the invention of hand-axes and explores how some of our most cherished notions might have originated before humans had language. Then, in a broad sweep, the book moves forward to consider not the battles and treaties of kings and prime ministers, emperors and generals, but the most important ideas we have evolved, by which we live and which separate us from other animals. Watson explores the first languages and the first words, the birth of the gods, the origins of art, the profound intellectual consequences of money. He describes the invention of writing, early ideas about law, why sacrifice and the soul have proved so enduring in religion. He explains how ideas about time evolved, how numbers were conceived, how science, medicine, sociology, economics, and capitalism came into being. He shows how the discovery of the New World changed forever the way that we think, and why Chinese creativity faded after the Middle Ages. In the course of this commanding narrative, Watson reveals the linkages down the ages in the ideas of many apparently disparate philosophers, astronomers, religious leaders, biologists, inventors, poets, jurists, and scores of others. Aristotle jostles with Aquinas, Ptolemy with Photius, Kalidasa with Zhu Xi, Beethoven with Strindberg, Jefferson with Freud. Ideas is a seminal work. ISBN 006621064X
Therle HUGHES - English Domestic Needlework, 1660-1860 Lutterworth 1961 first edition cloth with DW. VG VG- DW worn, 255pp + plates colour and B&W. $20
Alison LILEY - The Craft of Embroidery, a practical study 1961 hard cover with DW $10 VG VG, 224pp
E J Tangerman -Whittling and Woodcarving, Dover soft cover, 293pp sewn binding $14
Walter Mosley Omnibus - Devil in a Blue Dress, Red Death, White Butterfly. Features three complete cases for Easy Rawlins - African-American war veteran turned private investigator - who was born on the bad side of 1950s Los Angeles. VG used paperback 650pp $12 ISBN 0330336266.
John MARSDEN - While I live ( the Ellie Chronicles ) VG+ near new copy, reprint hard cover $10 ISBN 1405035544
Baroness ORCZY - The Emperor's Candlesticks, Good only copy in pictorial cloth, rubbed and split joints, taped hinges, Greening & Co 1909 popular edition on cheaper paper stock $10
L M MONTGOMERY - Anne of Windy Willows, Harrap 1941 cloth, VG- 296pp $10
H Rider HAGGARD - Allan Quatermain, Longmans Green & Co 1898 reprint, burgundy cloth with white titles, G+ rubbed edges and joints with some fraying, Victorian Library plate to paste down, name label to reverse of frontis, 278pp + adverts, illustrated edition $25
Zane GREY - The Desert of Wheat, Hodder 1935 reprint in 2/- net library issue, red cloth rubbed to joints, three marker marks to endpapers otherwise VG- $10
Leslie M LECRON - Self Hypnotism: the technique and it's use in daily living, VG VG plastic sleeve has left tape stains to endpapers, 220pp
Edith CAMPION - A Place to Pass Through and other stories, Reed 1977 first edition VG VG, name label to fep, 153pp New Zealand fiction $10 ISBN 0589010050
Garry LANGFORD - The Death of James Dean and other stories, Randolph Press 1978 first edition soft cover, 136pp, illustrated ISBN 0969624708
Iris WALLACE - Nicky and Wi illustrated by Peter McIntyre, Reed 1964 first edition hard cover 4to, 63pp. Illustrations in ink and colour wash. DW has some minor edge tears and damp staining, name or doodel to endpaper and half title $8
Anthony ROBERTS - Atlantean Traditions in Ancient Britain, A4 format softcover, 120pp, illustrated with diagrams, much on Celtic myth and prehistory ISBN 0091287510
Janet GOODRICH - Natural Vision Improvement, tidy, large soft cover, minimal cover wear to edges 218pp, holistic approach to vision care and repair via visualisation, exercise, diet and more methods.$15 ISBN 0909104905
Louis MALLE - Au Revoir les enfants & Lacombe, Lucien, Faber soft cover VG name to first page $10 film script ISBN 0571141439
A CARMAN - The 1976 Rugby Almanack of New Zealand, soft cover VG sunned spine $10
Andrew BLOCK - The Book Collector's Vade Mecum, 1932 first edition cloth 8vp, DW has some edge chipping, book light spotting, 376pp, illustrated, classic look at book collecting as it used to be $45
AESOP - Aesop's Fables translated by George Fyler Townsend intro Isaac Bashevis Singer, illustrated in line, hardcover with DW, VG but some chipping to DW $9
R M BARRY - The Melaleuca Wellness Guide, for Meleleuca Inc. products, a Tea Tree Oil product company, has useful information for use of other Tea Tree products, VG+ 319pp ISBN 0966592468 $10
Ernest MANDEL - An introduction to Marxist Economic Theory G+ used soft cover $10 78pp ISBN 0873483146
Abbe HUC - Travels in Tartary and Thibet Heron Books blue leatherette gilt, $10 344pp illustrated in line
John CLEESE & Connie BOOTH - The Complete Fawlty Towers, illustrated hard covers 333pp + plates, VG $10 ISBN 0413183904
ANON Pleasure Boating; sail and power ( construction, handling, navigation, racing, cruising ) published by Rigby 1977 LARGE hard cover with DW under plastic sleeve, 280pp VG+ $25 well illustrated (not in photos but nice designer diagrams etc) ISBN 0727003402
Enid BLYTON - Come to the circus 1952 reprint hard cover Good only well read, names to fep $6
Enid BLYTON - Five go off in a caravan 1956 reprint hard coverVG- rear board has some soiling/ staining but internally OK copy $7
Elijah BEMISS - The Dyer's Companion, third enlarged Dover edition sewn in card covers, VG- $15 311pp ISBN 0486206017
A Walton LITZ - The Art of James Joyce, method and design in Ulysses and Finnegans Wake, soft cover 150pp VG $9
Frank HERBERT - The Great Dune Trilogy ( Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune ) Victor Gollancz hard cover VG- VG- some wear, splits at spine ends etc, DW spine sunned, some soiling to closed edges, 911pp map endpapers $20
V. S. NAIPAUL - The Loss of El Dorado, Reader's Union hard cover, VG VG $7 colonization of South America
E. W. HAMILTON - The First Seven Divisions (fighting from Mons to Ypres) revised edition 1917 G+ wear to cloth, binding loosening, clean and intact internally, viii 364pp + folding maps etc $15
Murry HOPE - Essential Woman, Her Mystery, Her Power G+ paperback, some soiling $7 feminist look at the female archetypes in history ISBN 1852740973
David EDDINGS - Sorceress of Darshiva (Mallorean book four) Bantam first edition hard cover $15 VG VG ISBN0593012046
W H G KINGSTON - The Rival Crusoes, undated Griffith Farrar edition, G+ foxed, with frontis $10
Orisen Stewart MARDEN - The Miracle of Right Thought, Sun Publishing reprint in wrappers, 339pp New Thought VG $20 ISBN 0895403110
Kenneth MUNSON - Ian Allan Veteran and Vintage series; British Aircraft, VG+ pictorial boards, 64pp, illustrated $10
Baroness ORCZY - The Emperor's Candlesticks, Greening & Co 1909 cheap edition of cheap paper, pictorial cloth boards worn and detached from text block, G reading copy $10
VELIKOVSKY - Worlds in Collision, Gollancz reprint in cloth, VG but name to title $10
N Z Department of Agriculture - Beekeeping in New Zealand Bulletin no 267, VG paper wrappers, 172pp, 1961 $20
A. Frank MAY - Beekeeping including a special chapter on the use of honey at home, Haum 1969 hard cover VG in G worn DW, 266pp $30
Carl DUBITSKY - Bodywork Shiatsu, Bringing the Art of Finger Pressure to the Massage Table, soft cover 1997 VG $30 ISBN 0892815264
Herbert KEPPLER - The Asahi Pentax Way 1973 seventh edition VG in VG DW 363pp + plates $30 ISBN 0240506383
Desmond O'GRADY - The Dark Edge of Europe, poems 1967 first edition hard cover with DW, ex-library otherwise VG, 85pp $9
Hans HOLZER - The UFOnauts, Panther paperback G+ $7, ISBN 0586047247
Marion Zimmer BRADLEY - Night's Daughter, a novel based on Mozart's The Magic Flute G+ paperback, $7 ISBN 0345309200
William COBBETT - Rural Rides (Holborn Library edition) small hard cover with DW, VG tidy used copy, 302pp $10
Ralph Waldo TRINE - In Tune with the Infinite, W&T New Zealand issue in pictorial card, approx 1950 $9
M R JAMES - The Apocryphal New Testament, being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles and Apocalypses, Oxford University Press 1953 corrected edition, blue cloth in DW VG VG $25
W F REDDAWAY - Frederick the Great and the rise of Prussia ( Heroes of the Nations) Putnam's (1904) red cloth with gilt decoration and titling, VG- used copy, illustrated with plates and frontis port. xi 368pp + plates. $15
PROSSER - The Sparrow on the Housetop, and Wishing and Wanting, Religious Tract Society, undated late 19th century, pictorial cloth, binding detaching from boards, illustrated,96pp +8pp adverts $15
ZOLAR - It's All in the Stars (astrology) soft cover VG used copy, ownership stamps to title, 318pp. $12 ISBN 0668025425
R C ZAEHNER - Hinduism VG soft cover 210pp ISBN 019888012X
Alvin TOFFLER - Previews and Premises, Pan soft cover, 230pp. $9 ISBN 0330284215
Tony BUSHBY - The Bible Fraud, FINE copy soft cover 271pp. $20 Another book exposing the inconsistencies and fraudulent plagiarisms within the bible and the modern translations. ISBN 0957900716
Tony COHAN - Opium, Granada first edition VG VG, hard cover $10 fiction ISBN 0246127422
George MILLAR - A White Boat from England 1951 first edition hard cover VG but DW has edge wear and chipping, journeys around Spain and Portugal into the Mediterranean, with reminiscences of the experiences had ashore as well. $15
Paul N. HASLUCK - Tinplate Work, With Numerous Engravings and Diagrams. Cassell 1927 softc over, spine missing otherwise tidy enough $15
Percival MARSHALL - Practical Lessons In Metal Turning And Screwcutting : A Handbook For Young Engineers , Apprentices, and Amateur Mechanics Good only as heavily soiled covers pulling away from text block $8 reading copy
Leslie WOOLLARD - Knotting and netting (Foyles handbooks series) Good only, soiled and peice cut from title page, reading copy $8
P.W. BLANDFORD - Rope Splicing, soft cover, some soiling $9
T.S. ELIOT - The Use of Poetry and the Use of Criticism: Studies in the Relation of Criticism to Poetry in England, Faber reprint clothbound VG sunned spine no DW, unmarked copy $10
Ralph Waldo EMERSON - Self-Reliance , Peter Pauper Press 1967deluxe edition, VG in DW minor handling wear,single name stamp to rear fep 'LESA', linocuts by Stanley Clough $10
John BLACKBURN - A Scent Of New-Mown Hay 1961 first Penguin paperback VG light wear $8
P H DITCHFIELD - Old Village Life Or, Glimpses of Village Life Through All Ages 1971 reprint hardcover with DW, VG copy with price and name to fep $15, xiv 255pp illustrated, from prehistory to the Nineteenth Century ISBN 0854099948
Nevill DRURY - Inner Visions: Explorations in Magical Consciousness RKP 1979 first edition, soft cover 142pp + plates $18 VG ISBN 0710002572
Thomas KENEALLY - The Great Shame, a story of the Irish in the Old World and the New, FINE hard cover in DW, first edition, Random House 1998, 732pp + plates. $20 "19th century history of Ireland. The book traces the three causes of the halving of the Irish population in that century: the famine, the Irish emigrations to American and Canada, and the transportation of political activitists to Australia." ISBN 0091837367
Dmitri MEREJKOWSKI ( MEREZHKOVSKY ) Atlantis / Europe: the secret of the West, Steiner Books 1971 first thus soft cover, 449pp $9 G one leaf has some insect damage with some loss of text. Unusual and rare Atlantis work ISBN 083341717
M. MURPHY - Handbook of Gardening for New Zealand, with chapters on Poultry and Bee-Keeping, third edition revised, W&T (1895) [Bagnall M2218] pictorial cloth, illustrated, good period adverts to endpapers etc VG copy $125
Sir W.B. PERCEVAL - Pictorial New Zealand , Cassell 1895 FINE COPY in gilt dec. cloth, not in Bagnall but in Hocken, superb binding, well illustrated throughout, but good amount of descriptive text as well $350 firm
Peter NEWTON - Ten Thousand Dogs first edition fine in DW, reminiscences of dog-trialling and high country mustering. ISBN 0589006533 $20
Tom Stoppard - Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth Faber 1980 soft cover G used copy, small pen note to rear wrapper ISBN 057111573X
Sheldon Renan - Introduction to the American Underground Film VG used paperback, stamp to first page, $9 "Sheldon Renan has written in this book the first comprehensive study of the American "Underground Film," an art form which is receiving great recognition at the present time, and which also is the subject of considerable controversy. The author covers in depth every aspect of this exciting new field of artistic expression." ISBN 052547207X
Wm. Theodore de BARY - Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 G+ copy, wrappers soiled, large soft cover, xxiii 578pp $20 ISBN 0231086024
Maria Beesing - Enneagram: A Journey of Self Discovery, G+ used soft cover, minor damp to one corner, 223pp. $9 ISBN 0871932148
Roderick FINLAYSON - Brown Man's Burden, The Unicorn Press 1938 first edition of author's first work, G+ papered boards some damp marking and minor insect damage, one wormhole through the book, better than sounds! $25
Frank CLUNE - Hands across the Pacific: a Voyage of Discovery from Australia to the Hawaiian Islands and Canada April to June 1950 VG copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR in DW $25
Monty PYTHON - The Brand New Monty Python Papperbok VG soft cover assumed first edition, undated $12
Osbert LANCASTER - With an Eye to the Future, Reader's Union hardcover edition, VG- $5
Walter De La MARE - Bells and Grass, a Book of Rhymes Faber 1941 second impression, lightly soiled green decorated cloth, owner inscription to fep "Wren G J Ferguson RNZ Naval Barracks Lyttelton" , internally clean $15
Eric Drayton DAVIS - The Life and Times of Steele Rudd, Lansdowne Press VG but sunned DW $20, biography
Gordon Instone - FREEDOM THE SPUR - THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF A BRITISH GUNNER'S THREE DRAMATIC ESCAPES FROM THE NAZIS, AND THE HORRORS WHICH ACCOMPANIED HIS 900-MILE JOURNEY ON FOOT book is VG in DW one page mild splash marking DW chipped to edges $10
CONFUCIUS - Analects, Penguin Classics, G used copy $7 ISBN 0140443487
Tom STOPPARD - Travesties, Faber paperback $5 G with some cover wear and pen marking throughout ISBN 0571106838
Janet FRAME - To the Is-land, G soft cover, $14 clipping pasted to first page ISBN 0091568919
J K GALBRAITH - The Good Society, The Humane Agenda, VG soft cover $12 ISBN 1856195090
Gina CERMINARA- Many Mansions The Edgar Cayce Story on reincarnation, G used paperback $8 ISBN 0451092902
Barbara LEAMING - Polanski, his life and films, VG soft cover, 153pp + plates $12 ISBN 0241107660
Ronald SETH - Secret Servants ( Japanese espionage in World War Two) Gollancz hard cover in G+ DW, book has rubber name stamp to closed edges $10
PROUST - Pleasures and Regrets with a preface by D J Enright, VG soft cover, $10 ISBN 0586071466
E E 'Doc' SMITH - Triplanetary, a tale of cosmic adventure, G+ Fantasy Press 1948 first edition, faded cloth, IFE $25
Samuel BECKETT - The Expelled and other novellas VG paperback $9 ISBN 014005202X
Martin BUBER - Between Man & Man, Fontana Library paperback VG $8
Marianne de PIERRES - Dark Space, book 1 of the Sentients of Orion VG paperback $8 ISBN 9781841494289
Christmas HUMPHREYS - The Way of Action, Pelican paperback $9 ISBN 0140213902
John BETJEMAN illustrated by John PIPER - Poems in the Porch SPCK 1958, wrqaps, inscription to half title $8
HANDFORD translates - Fables of Aesop illustrated by Brian Robb, Penguin 1954 first thus VG but has some pencil marking $8
Herbert G. PONTING - The Great White South, or, With Scott in the Antarctic, Duckworth 1928 reprint Backstrip temporarily refixed but needs rebacking, IFE, G+ copy, xxvi 306pp + plates $30
Joel S. GOLDSMITH - The Thunder of Silence, ex-library hard cover with DW G+ $10
Edited by Raymond MILLER - New Zealand Government and Politics VG used $20 Providing a fresh, lively, and authoritative introduction to contemporary New Zealand politics, this book is ideal for students and researchers of political science, public policy, social policy, and Maori studies. It offers a comprehensive yet accessible look at New Zealand's political climate, making it appropriate for general readers of foreign politics as well. ISBN 0195584406
James HILLMAN - Kinds of Power, A Guide to Its Intelligent Uses, VG paper back $20 ISBN 0385489676
T S ELIOT - Four Quartets Faber 1950, reprint cloth VG no DW $15
T S ELIOT - Collected Poems 1909-1935, Faber 1951 reprint cloth VG no DW $15
T S ELIOT - Notes Towards the Definition of Culture, Faber 1949 third impression cloth VG no DW $15
Helen GARDNER - The Art of T. S. Eliot, Cresset 1950 cloth reprint, lacks fep $10
Rachel McALPINE - Stay at the Dinner Party, Caveman Press, 1977, 1st edition $9 soft cover, corner clipped from front endpaper ISBN 0908562551
Arthur RIMBAUD trsl. Louise Varese - A Season in Hell & the Drunken Boat/Une Saison En Enfer & Le Bateau Ivre BILINGUAL soft cover VG used copy, 108pp minor crease foot of rear cover and last few pages $15 ISBN 0811201856
C. E. CARRINGTON - John Robert Godley of Canterbury VG small tear foot of frontis, sunned spine, cloth $15
R BUCKMINSTER FULLER - Critical Path $25 hard cover, some wear to DW and light water marking to rear of book ISBN 0312174888 ( current edition = 0312174918)SOLD
George W. BELL - Mr Oseba's Last Discovery first edition 1904 gilt cloth, VG includes scenic photographs of New Zealand $30
Immanuel KANT- Prolegomena edited by Paul Carus Open Court 1912 with extra material, soft cover VG some pencil notation, 301pp
Stephen FRIAR - A Companion to the English Parish Church, VG+ one thin socre line to cover, large format soft cover, 517pp + col. plates, b&w photos in text, exhaustive encyclopedic look at English churches $45 ISBN 0750912847
Frank WATERS - Book of the Hopi, G+ used copy $9 with photos at centre
Bobbi DePorter & Mike Hernacki - Quantum Learning, Unleashing the Genius in You $15 VG used soft cover with name at front. ISBN 0749912731 ( the new edition has ISBN 0440504279)
Desmond BAGLEY - Juggernaut Collins 1985 first edition hard cover, VG- VG- DW has small bump with puncture to spine, book untouched, book paper stock browned $8
Daniel P. MANNIX - Those About to Die VG- light water stain top coner of some pages. Mayflower, London, 1967 "The full story of the Roman Games. Two armies of 5000 men fought to the death. The show was lit at night by human torches. The Emperor Marcus spent nearly a million pounds a year on gladiators, the costliest, cruellest spectacle of all time." 156pp. uncommon title $10 ISBN 583121349
Caroline W. CASEY - Making the Gods Work for You, Astrological Language of the Psyche VG used soft cover $15 Caroline Casey fuses astrology with mythology and psychology, and uses myths, symbols and astrological research to unveil our key inner archetypes. Learn how to use the planets as an inner navigation tool and to use meditations and exercises to connect with the energy of the universe. ISBN 0749919248
By
Robert BUIST - Food Intolerance VG paperback $7 ISBN 0907061680
John MANSFIELD - The Migraine Revolution: The New Drug-free Solution VG paperback $7 ISBN 0722513143
Leon TOTSKY - Lessons of October Good paperback some soiling minor pencil to margins $15
Dudley WRIGHT- The Book of Vampires (1914) Causeway Books edition 1973 cloth hard cover, binding faulty otherwise VG copy. Non-fiction survey of vampirism ISBN 0883560070 $10
PLATO- Symposium and Phaedrus Jowett translation, Dover thrift edition VG paperback unabridged ISBN 0486277984 $5
Dorothy L SAYERS - Hangman's Holiday, Gollancz 1939 (8th imp) cloth G+ used copy $15 collection of Lord Peter Wimsey stories
D. W. Carmalt JONES - Diversions of a Professor in New Zealand, Reed 1945 first edition cloth, a memoir which includes poetry, plates of watercolours and sketches VG $30
Robin KNOX-JOHNSTON - A World of My Own $15 Cassell 1969 first edition hard cover VG VG- edge splits to DW ISBN 0304934739 sailing
Eliphas LEVI- The Mysteries of the Qabalah, NEW soft cover $25 ISBN 0877289409
P G WODEHOUSE- Doctor Sally Methuen 1934 fourth edition, blue papered boards, paper residue and old date stamp to fep otherwise VG copy with spine lean $25
BOSWELL's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, 1773. The Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Hardcover Heinemann, London, 1963 VG in VG- sunned DW $25
Ion IDRIESS- Coral Sea Calling A&R first edition VG in VG- (chipped) DW $30
W Somerset MAUGHAM- The Complete Short Stories 3 volume hard cover set, Minor wear to DW, foxed closed edges $15
Jeffery FARNOL - Over the Hills 1930 Sampson Low cloth VG- some fraying $8
Eliphas LEVI (translated by Aleister CROWLEY) The Key of the Mysteries, Rider soft cover VG used copy, name at front $30 ISBN 090530128
Caroline M. MYSS- Archetype Cards A 78-card Deck and Guidebook $20 ISBN1401901840
Stephen L. KARCHER- Symbols of Love Relationship Guidance from the Ancient Oracle ( I CHING ) VG+ hard cover 320pp $15 ISBN 0316858463
Jon Kabat-ZINN- Wherever You Go You Are, Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life (10th Anniversary Ed) VG+ soft cover $20 "the principles of mindfulness--the ancient Buddhist method of stress reduction" ISBN 1401307787
Judy HARROW- Devoted to You, Honoring Deity in Wiccan Practice ( focuses on Aphrodite, Gaia, Brigit and Anubis.) VG+ soft cover $15 ISBN 0806523921
Piers Paul READ- The Templars VG used trade paperback, 368pp + plates $15 ISBN 1842121421
Charles DICKENS- Nicholas Nickleby reprint of the first edition with the illsutrations, MacMillan 1907, gilt cloth VG- $15
Kahlil GIBRAN- The Voice of the MAster Heinemann firts edition VG in DW $20
SOUTHWELL- Painting China and Porcelain, fep clipped otherwise VG in DW $8 ISBN 07137
KAILASH (Kurt Bruder) - Following Sound Into Silence, Chanting Your Way Beyond Ego Into Bliss NEW hard cover with CD "chanting as an authentic and effective spiritual practice... Accompanied by a CD featuring Kailash’ s extraordinary chanting" $20 ISBN 1401916783
Colin WILSON- The Occult hard cover 1971, VG in DW but a few instances of highlighting $20, 601pp + plates ISBN 034015263X
Doris STOKES- More Voices in My Ear (spiritualism) good used paperback $8 ISBN 0708821006
Rita ROGERS with Natasha Garnett - From One World to Another (spiritualism) VG used soft cover $9 ISBN 0330367331
Eric PEARL- The Reconnection, Heal Others, Heal Yourself ( alternative therapy / spiritual healing) VG used soft cover, some damp waving to rear pages, name inside cover $12 ISBN 1401902103
Philip K. DICK - Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said, VG VG- unclipped DW has light edgewear and the lower panel has offset soiling of a blue colour probably from being shelved next to a blue DW. Book corners lightly bumped. NOW $25 Readers Union 1974 first edition thus, hardcover. 231pp.
Philip K. DICK -The Man in the High Castle, VG VG- unclipped DW has light edgewear and surface dust soiling and two short edge tears to top edge, small chip at head of lower joint. Book corners lightly bumped. NOW $25 Readers Union 1976 first edition thus, hardcover. 231pp.
Alison KERVIN- SPORTS WRITING a guide (how to) as new softcover, 166pp $15 ISBN 0713646489
Ken and Elaine MOON- Writing Quality Fiction a guide (how to) as new softcover, 156pp $12 ISBN 1875857214
Colin Haydn EVANS- Writing for Radio, a practical manual for the radio writer, as new softcover, 109pp $10 ISBN 0749000074
Carol HAUSER- You Can Write a Memoir, as new softcover, 184pp $20 ISBN 0898799988
Janet MacDONALD- Travel Writing (how to) as new hardcover, 175pp $20 ISBN 0709066163
Raymond BRIGGS- Ug Boy Genius of the Stone Age and His Search for Soft Trousers soft cover VG light wear $10 ISBN 0099417898
Howard McNAUGHTON- Contemporary New Zealand Plays ( Alistair Campbell -When the Bough Breaks / Jmes K Baxter- The Wide Open Cage / Edward Bowman - Salve Regina / Bruce Mason - Hongi ) VG name at front, softcover, 154pp $8 ISBN 0196400155
Stephen O'BRIEN- In Touch with Eternity, contact with another world ( spiritualism / medium ) $9 VG paperback 302pp ISBN 0553405349
Donald A. MacKENZIE - Pre-Columbian America; Myths & Legends paperback, 384 pages G+ $9 ISBN: 85958490X
Gregory MAGUIRE- Wicked, the life and times of the Wicked Witch of the West ( Oz ) $8 VG paperback, 538pp ISBN 9780061350962
The Jerusalem Bible- school edition 1968 hard cover VG used copy, has an abridged introduction and notes, but seems to be otherwise a full verison $25
Joel GOLDSMITH - A Parenthesis in Eternity, first edition hardcover VG VG- minor wear to DW, $30 new thought, christian mysticismSOLD
Richard LYNCH- Usable Truth 1935 hard cover G+ some marking $10 new thought
Elizabeth TOWNE- Practical Methods for Self Development: Spiritual, Mental, Physical (1904) hard cover G+ marking throughout $10 new thought
Letters of Myrtle FILLMORE 1936 hard cover G+ Unity Library plates at front $10 new thought
Ernest C. WILSON- Adventures in Prosperity 1931 hard cover G+ some marking $10 new thought
Sketches By Antonio Van Dyck 1599-1642, Comprising Forty Portraits Engraved By E. Mitchell, W. And A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh and London, 1879 G+ $35
The A E W Mason Omnibus : Inspector Hanaud's Investigations 1950 cloth 1037pp G faded spine, spotted edges $15 Contains three Inspector Hanaud novels; "At the Villa Rose","The House of the Arrow", "The Prisoner in the Opal"
Garrett MATTINGLY- The Defeat of the Spanish Armada, Jonathan Cape 1959 first edition, buckram cloth $15
Maurice SHADBOLT- Dove on the Waters first edition hard cover $15 ISBN 0908990405
P G WODEHOUSE- Carry on Jeeves Jenkins VG+ reprint hard cover $15
Erich HELLER- The Artist's Journey Into the Interior and Other Essays hard cover VG VG- chipped DW, includes essays on Nietzsche, Wittgenstein and Hegelian Philosophy $15
G.H.P. MUHLHAUSER- The Cruise of the Amaryllis 1924 first edition soiled boards, foxed Good only $15 (nautical)
Stephen LAWHEAD- Pendragon Cycle books 1, 2, 3 & 4 Lion paperbacks VG- used $35 the set of four. (Taliesin, Merlin, Arthur, Pendragon)
Frank SMYTHE- The Spirit of the Hills, Hodder Black Jacket 1937 VG VG $10
Mrs MARKHAM- A History of England 'for the use of young persons' published 1867 VG original cloth, illustrated $45
G V E THOMPSON- the Adventure of Space Travel (1955) Dobson hard cover VG some dust soiling, includes plates, speculative astronautics $8
Frank HERBERT- Heretic of Dune, Gollancz first edition, hard cover 1984 near fine in same DW $20 ISBN 0575034238
Virginia WOOLF- Orlando Penguin first edition 1942, spine taped, first page clipped at corner G+ $6
Keri HULME- Lost Possessions first edition soft cover $25 ISBN 086473042X VG
Joan FORMAN- The Golden Shore, survey of evidence for life after death, softcover, $9 ISBN 0708844804
Richard Harding DAVIS- With the French in France and Salonika ( first world war ) 1916 Good hardcover some faults $15
Tommy SMITH- I Did it the Hard Way (Soccer) reprint hard cover VG VG $10
Rosalie REDWOOD- On Copra ships and coral isles 1966 fisrt edition VG VG $20
P G WODEHOUSE- The Adventures of Sally 1923 first edition Jenkins G+ lacks fep $30
P G WODEHOUSE- Leave it to Psmith 1924 first edition Jenkins G+ some foxing $45
H G WELLS- Mind at the end of its Tether first reprint 1945 poor DW $10
Gerald BRENAN- Thoughts in a dry season, a miscellany VG VG $20 ISBN 0521220068
Mark LEWISOHN- The Complete "Beatles" Chronicle VG VG hard cover large format $65 ISBN 1855100215
Wallace BREEM- Eagle in the Snow Gollancz 1970 first edition ex-library G G condition $10 ISBN 0575004010 Maximus commands the Rhine frontier against the Barbarians, historical fiction
John HALE- Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance soft cover name to first page VG $30 648pp ISBN 0002153394
Deborah SELLAR- WHEN I WAS A CHILD Reminiscences of Childhood in New Zealand Good used copy Softcover, ISBN 090870478X $10
Robert FISK- The Great War for Civilisation, The Conquest of the Middle East. This is an astonishing and timely account of 50 years of bloodshed and tragedy in the Middle East. paperback 1392 pp $10 ISBN 1841150088 VG
Terry GOODKIND - Naked Empire Tor Books 2003 hard cover Fine in DW $15 ISBN 0765305224
Russell MILLER- Nothing Less Than Victory, The Oral History of D-Day hard cover with DW VG- 512pp $20 ISBN 0718133285
Catherine COOKSON- Catherine Cookson Country Her Pictorial Memoir hard cover with DW VG 192pp $20 ISBN 0434142549
Abd Ar-Rahman 'Azzam- Eternal Message of Muhammad, Paperback, 313 pages $10 ISBN 0704332035 islam
Katie BOANAS, Virginia Boss, Hazel Dodge, Mike Dodge, Harold Evans, Dan Postelnik- Survival, 1981 landscape format stapled wrappers, anti-nuclear publication by Survival 81 in Christchurch $8
Arnold PALMER- More than shadows, a biography of Sir Russell Flint (british art) hard cover reprint $15 G+ in poor DW
Sarah E W PENNEY- Beyond the City, the land and its people, Riccarton, Waimari, Paparua VG large format in DW SIGNED by author $45
Barbara LAND- The New Explorers, Women in Antarctica, hard cover ex-library $8 ISBN 0396079245
Michael LANGLEY- When the Pole Star Shone, a history of exploration, hard cover ex-library $8 ISBN 0245506683
STEGER & SCHURKE- North to the Pole, hard cover ex-library $8 ISBN 0333474902
David LEWIS- Voyage to the Ice, The Antarctic Expedition of Solo, hard cover ex-library $8 ISBN 0002166720
Sir Peter Buck / Te Rangi Hiroa- The Coming of the Maori, hard cover 1977 lacks plates at rear and damaged boards, excised damaged index present in an envelope, READING COPY $10
F.D. OMMANEY- South Latitude, Longmans 1947 hard cover, lacks fep, scribble to paste down G+ $15
Peter LOW- Printing By the Avon, The Little Bull Press, 1995, limited edition of 250 copies ,this No.165 and signed, VG+ in DW $50
Douglas LIVERSIDGE- The Last Continent (Antarctic) Jarrolds 1958 first, name to fep, VG but Poor DW $15
Hyemeyohsts STORM- Seven Arrows (Native American Amerindian) VG+ first edition hard cover with DW $40 ISBN 0060141344
Hyemeyohsts STORM- Song of Heyoehkah (Native American Amerindian) VG+ first edition hard cover with DW $40 ISBN 0064520005
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1951 (for 1950 season) edited Carman, Swan etc, red paper wrappers, G some handling wear to edges and spine, light soiling, a few minor edge tears,194pp + plates $30
Nigel DAVIES- Human Sacrifice, in History and Today, MacMillan 1981 first edition hard cover with DW, 320pp + plates. $25 ISBN 0333223845
Antonia FRASER- Dolls, with 140 illustrations, hard cover VG $18 ISBN 0706401980
Joel GOLDSMITH- The Contemplative Life, a new text for personal growth and extended awareness Fowler first edition hard cover with DW $25
Ernest HOLMES- The Science of Mind, Dodd Mead 1953 edition, rebacked, 667pp (New Thought) heavily anotated in pen throughout, grangerized $10
Ruthanna SCHENK-Heal Thyself- A TEXTBOOK OF DIVINE HEALING (New Thought) heavily anotated in pen throughout $8
Ross ANNABELL- Hot Water Country: Life and Leisure in New Zealand's Volcanic Wonderland, VG hard cover in DW $12 ISBN 0589010506
Gina CERMINARA- The World Within (Reincarnation) VG used hard cover with DW $9 ISBN 0852071124
Leonard COHEN- The Energy of Slaves ex-library soft cover with taped spine G $9 ISBN 022400817X
John FOWLES- Daniel Martin Cape first edition hard cover with DW, some rubber name stamps and tape rust VG- VG- $10
Eric BUTTERWORTH- In the Flow of Life (New Thought / Healing) heavily anotated in pen throughout, hard cover with DW $8
Murder Ink, the Mystery Readers Companion, Perpetrated By Dilys Winn 1977 hardcover lacks dw, 522pp large format $15
F O BENNET- Hospital on the Avon, the history of the Christchurch Hospital 1862-1962 VG VG- dw $20
Francis S. JONES- The Double Dutchman, a story of wartime escape and intrigue first edn VG VG WWII New Zealand author's own activities behind lines in occupied Hungary $15
Franz KAFKA- Stories 1904-1924 new translation by J A Underwood with foreword by Jorge Luis Borges hard ocver 1981 VG- VG- $15 ISBN 035404539X
Slavomir RAWICZ The Long Walk, school edition, soft cover G+ $4
John HERSEY Hiroshima A Penguin Special 1958 reprint VG near fine copy $7
Candace ROBB A Spy for the Redeemer first edition ahrd cover VG VG $15 ISBN 0434005134
ROUGH GUIDE phrasebook RUSSIAN small pocket phrasebook for travellers to Russia, $6 ISBN 1858282519
Hugo's Simplified System RUSSIAN in three months, DK books soft cover $10 ISBN 0852853122
W R BURNETT- The Asphalt Jungle, recent paperback $8 VG used copy ISBN 1853753467
E NESBIT- The Wouldbegoods Puffin used paperback $5
Peter MULGREW- No Place for Men (Everest) first edition VG in lightly chipped DW with tear to rear panel $20
Robert JORDAN- Winter's Heart; The Wheel of Time Book 9 VG first US edition hardcover $30
Albert CHATELET- Early Dutch Painting, painting in the Northern Netherlands in the Fifteenth Century, Tabard 1981 VG folio hardcover with DW $65 ISBN 0914427105
Ruthanna SCHENK- Be Ye Prospered (New Thought) heavily anotated in pen throughout $10
Don GRADY- Guards of the Sea (Marlborough whalers) $65 VG in DW ISBN 072330596X
R N ADAMS- The Counterfeit Seal, A Tale of Otago's first settlers 1897 first edition, some wtaer soiling and mottling to the cloth, G+ copy $45
Charles FILLMORE- The Twelve Powers of Man sixth edition, Christian New Thought, ex library, some markings Good copy in cloth $10
Joseph MURPHY- Magic of Faith 1955 (New Thought) heavily anotated in pen throughout $15 (O.P.)
Michael Jan FRIEDMAN- STAR TREK New World's New Civilizations, large folio hard cover with DW $30 VG copy ISBN 0671881035
Fred BRUEMMER & Brian Davies- Seasons of the Seal, large folio hard cover with DW $30 VG copy ISBN 0747502145
Farley MOWAT- A Whale for the Killing , good but well used paperback $7 ISBN 0140037284
Clarissa Dickson WRIGHT- Spilling the Beans, autobiography of one of the Two Fat Ladies cooks VG soft cover $15 ISBN 9780340953006
Colin WILSON- The Outsider, new edition with foreword by Marilyn Ferguson and postscript By WIlson VG used paperback $12 ISBN 0874772060
Peter TAYLOR- Wet behind the Ears, A Kiwi Goes to Sea VG used paperback, one page slightly crumpled $10 ISBN 1869504003
E James ROHN- Seven Strategies for Wealth & Happiness, VG paperback $8 ISBN 0909608059
R SHONE- Creative Visualization, How to Use Imagery and Imagination for Self-improvement, VG used paperback $7 ISBN 0722508301
BICYCLING MAGAZINE- Complete Book of Road Cycling Skills, Your Guide to Riding Faster, Stronger, Longer and Safer VG used soft cover with reading curled covers $10 ISBN 0875964869
Martin ROBERTSON A Shorter History of Greek Art cover sealed large format soft cover, book sale stamp to font page, 1989 edition $45 VG- ISBN 0521280842
Peter TORY The GILES Family, the illustrated history of Britain's best loved family, Headline 1993 first edition hard cover with DW, VG but labels with name to fep $20 ISBN 0747208603
A selection of French language fiction in good cheap paperback editions, approximately 50 titles by Cocteau, Sartre, Gide, Balzac, Zola and others. Generally $5 or $6 each.
F W G MILLER Gold in the River hardcover 1974 top corner of first two pages removed $20
Harry PALMER Resurfacing; Techniques for Exploring Consciousness VG used soft cover, journal style but no writing in the empty spaces. $10 ISBN 0962687499
Colin P SISSON Rebirthing Made Easy VG but used softcover $12 ISBN 0959001409
Alexander DRU edits The Journals of KIERKEGAARD 1834-1854 VG paperback $9
Alexander DRU translates The Present Age by Soren KIERKEGAARD VG paperback $9
Brian CLIFFORD & Neil ILLINGWORTH The Voyage of the Golden Lotus Reed second impression VG in VG dustwrapper $10
Liddell HART The Rommel Papers VG used paperback with name at front $14 ISBN 0099335700
Gitta SERENY Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth VG used paperback $15 ISBN 0330346970
Sir Thomas BROWNE Religio Medici, Letter to a Friend, and Christian Morals, Ed. W Greenhill. Golden Treasury series 16mo. cloth with DW VG- $10 (christian)
TUDOR PUBLISHING Famous Utopias: Being the Complete Text of Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun VG G+ some wear to DW 8vo cloth nice clear type on generous page size $15
Bronislaw MALINOWSKI A Scientific Theory of Culture and Other Essays G+ used soft cover $9
Nigel TRANTER Robert the Bruce, 3 book set, VG used paperbacks $20
Christopher HAMPTON Savages ( play script ) Faber soft cover VG name to fep $5
Michael TURNER One Muff Too Tough ( Ocean Beach freezing works Bluff) good used copy $10
Kingsley AMIS I Want it Now Cape 1968 second impression Inscription to fep otherwise VG in VG DW $20
Kingsley AMIS Girl, 20 Cape first edition Inscription to fep otherwise VG in VG DW $20
Kingsley AMIS The Alteration Cape first edition, a few name stamps, with 4 digit inscription to title otherwise VG in VG DW $20
Jonathan EISEN The G E Sellout soft cover VG $9 ISBN 095836198
Wolfgang FRANK The Sea Wolves, the story of the German U-Boats at War Good used copy no DW and worn cloth but tidy internally $9 SOLD
John THEYDON Stingray and the Monster VG used paperback but inscription to half title $15 Jerry Anderson
SIMENON Maigret and the Burglar's Wife Penguin first edition paperback VG- $8
Holly ROTH The Content Assignment Penguin first edition paperback VG- $6
Ron Goulart VAMPIRELLA 3 Deadwalk Sphere paperback VG $15
Jenny RANDLES Alien Contacts and Abductions, the real story from the other side VG soft cover, $10 UFO ISBN 0806907517
Alan WATTS UFO Quest, In search of the mystery machines VG soft cover, $10 ISBN 0713724498
Henry WILLIAMSON illustrated by TUNNICLIFFE Tarka the Otter Bodley reprint hard cover G+ G+ $10
P G WODEHOUSE Jeeves in the Offing FIRST EDITION with DW VG VG- edges foxed, minor tears to DW $75
Geoffrey WAGNER The Sands of Valour ex library rebound G+ hard cover copy. Set in North Africa in 1940, the 3rd Droghedas fight to prevent the Germans landing on North African soil. Novel $5
A. FAIR Guide To New Zealand Book Values, New Zealand and Pacific 1949-1952 auction records, wraps, minor notation $15
Gwyn JONES A History of the Vikings second edition, soft cover VG used 1987 edition, 504pp + plates $20 ISBN 019285139X
RAMTHA The Spinner of Tales A Collection of Stories, soft cover VG number to inside cover, 285pp $15 ISBN 0962972371
Ruth WHITE Working with Your Chakras, soft cover VG $15 ISBN 0749912642
John UPDIKE Seventy Poems Penguin paperback VG $5
P M RYAN Modern Maori Book 1 a language course VG $15 ISBN 0868635669
Louis NOWRA The Golden Age (playscript) VG $9 ISBN 0868192341
James THURBER Vintage Thurber (collection) volume 2, reprint VG copy, 550pp $20 SOLD
Val BIRO Gumdrop Goes to London first edition hardcover, some staining to boards, taped hinges, G copy $10
Agatha CHRISTIE Sleeping Murder collins first edition, lightly sunned DW $10 VG-
Maurice GOLESWORTHY The Encyclopedia of Boxing, hardcover 1960, G+ G+ $10
John SUMMERS Strictly for the Words Pisces 1974 near Fine hard cover but lacks DW name to fep $15
John SUMMERS O Darkly Bright Pisces 1974 near Fine soft cover $20
GREEN & TROUP The Houses of History, A Critical Reader in Twentieth-century History and Theory $25 VG ISBN 0719052556
Alfred W CROSBY Ecological Imperialism, The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900 $15 VG- clipped first page ISBN 0521456908
Jack COPELAND Artificial Intelligence: A Philosophical Introduction $30 VG+ ISBN 063118385X
Brian DAVIES An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion $30 VG+ ISBN 0199263477
Martin CURD Philosophy of Science: The Central Issues $40 VG+ ISBN 0393971759
Sebastian GARDNER Kant and the Critique of Pure Reason (Routledge Philosophy Guidebooks) $25 VG+ ISBN 041511909X
Immanuel KANT Critique of Pure Reason $40 VG+ Cambridge Edition ISBN 9780521657297
John LOCKE An Essay Concerning Human Understanding $15 VG+ ISBN 087220216X
David HUME A Treatise of Human Nature $15 VG+ ISBN 0486432505
Thomas KENEALLY The Tyrant's Novel first edition hard cover, light wear $15 VG ISBN 0385511469
Mona GORDON The Mystery of La Perouse, Bascands 1961 first edition hard cover , DW has minor insect damage, name at head of title, 187pp + plates $35 VG VG-
Robyn JENKIN New Zealand Mysteries first edition hard cover lacks DW $25 G+ ISBN 0589004948
Lauris EDMOND edits The Letters of A R D Fairburn, first edition hard cover with DW $20 ISBN 0195580761
The Penguin Dictionary of Decorative Arts large hard cover with DW VG tidy copy, 896pp $40 ISBN 0713909412
William FAULKNER Requiem for a Nun Chatto, UK first edition, ex-library with DW panel glued to front board, stamps etc. $15 G
Doreen VIRTUE Archangels and Ascended Masters, A Guide to Working and Healing with Divinities and Deities as new soft cover $20
Liz GREENE & Howard SASPORTAS Dynamics of the Unconscious, seminars in Psychological Astrology volume 2, soft cover, $30 VG- ISBN 0877286744
James COWAN Messengers of the Gods, tribal elders reveal the ancient wisdom of the earth, soft cover VG- $10 ISBN 0091828589
Erich FROMM Psycho-analysis and Zen Buddhism, soft cover VG- $8 ISBN 0046160299
Alvin TOFFLER (& Heidi) Creating a New Civilization, the politics of the third wave, softcover G+ $14 ISBN 1570362238
Raymond BRIGGS When the Wind Blows (cartoon art ) soft cover reprint, large format, VG- $10
C S LEWIS Broadcast Talks, Bles 1943 first reprint small hardcover VG $10
BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) The Little Grey Men Methuen paperback (Illustrated) G+ $5
C G JUNG The Psychology of the Transference soft cover cover sealed $10 G+
C G JUNG Four Archetypes; Mother- Rebirth - Spirit - Trickster soft cover $10 G+
Napoleon HILL The Master-Key to Riches paperback $7 VG ISBN 0449213501
Michael GRANT Readings in the Classical Historians soft cover $20 VG ISBN 0684192454
David LANGE My Life (autobiography ) first edition hard cover $20 Fine copy ISBN 067004556X
Lailan YOUNG Secrets of the Face, the Do it Yourself Guide to the Chinese Art of Reading Character from Faces paperback $8 G+ ISBN 0340349077
various contributors The Schumacher Lectures soft cover $8 VG along lines of E F Schumacher's philosophy, ISBN 0349121176
Joseph MURPHY How to Use the Laws of Mind soft cover, cover sealed otherwise G+ $10 ISBN 0875164269
LONELY PLANET Australia latest issue (2007) good used copy $25
Rachel CARSON The Edge of the Sea, Houghton Mifflin 1955 first edition with DW VG G $10
Albert Christian REVI Spinning Wheel's Complete Book of Dolls (guide book for collectors) hard cover lacks DW $15 VG-
Karl R POPPER The Poverty of Historicism $10 wraps VG-
Hans JONAS The Gnostic Religion soft cover $15 VG
Sam KEEN Fire in the Belly; on being a man soft cover, inscription to first page, and many pages dog-eared otherwise good copy $10
Sara DOUGLASS The Nameless Day ( The Crucible; Book One) VG paperback $9 ISBN 0732265509
Robert JORDAN The Eye of the World ( Book One of the Wheel of Time ) VG paperback $9 ISBN 1857230760
Margaret ATWOOD Oryx and Crake, Bloomsbury 2003 first edition hard cover $20 VG
Master Chungliang Al Huang, Embrace Tiger, Return to Mountain; Essence of T'ai Chi, soft cover name to fep, minor waterstains to edges of covers and rear pages, 188pp In the years since this timeless book was first published, many other books have come along offering the "essentials" of Tai Ji. But none have equaled Huang's unique understanding of Eastern tradition, which has made him one of the foremost interpreters of Tai Ji and its philosophies $10 G+
David CARRADINE & David NAKAHARA David Carradine's Tai Chi Workout, soft cover, 120pp $10 VG
Pat HARRINGTON Judo: A Pictorial Manual, soft cover 280pp $15 VG photo illustrated technique
Lloyd HOMER The Fold of the Land: New Zealand's National Parks from the Air 1988 first edition large landscape format hardcover with DW text block pulling from covers but otherwise VG in VG DW with minor edge splits, rare book, colour photos $150 not in shop contact us if you wish to inspect this [005823]
David BURTON Confessions of Richard Burgess; the Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales soft cover $15 VG name to title page ISBN 0589014609
Galen ROWELL & The Dalai Lama: My Tibet 1990 large format hardcover with DW, mainly phototgraphs with captions, as well as some commentary, 162pp $45 VG VG ISBN 0520071093
WHITE & FOSTER The Herbal Drugstore, hard cover, 609pp $20 the best natural alternatives to over the counter and prescription medicines ISBN 1579545327
PENGUIN PLAYS John Osborne & Anthony Creighton - Epitaph for George Dillon / Wesker - The Kitchen / Bernard Kops - The Hamlet of Stepney Green $6 paperback VG
PENGUIN PLAYS Three Plays; Peter Shaffer - Five Finger Exercise / Wesker - The Kitchen / Bernard Kops - The Hamlet of Stepney Green $6 paperback VG
L. Ron HUBBARD Scientology: The Fundamentals of Thought a beginners guide, hard cover with DW $5 VG G+
L. Ron HUBBARD Scientology: A New Slant on Life, hard cover with DW $5 VG G+
Marguerite YOURCENAR Memoirs of Hadrian Secker 1955 first edition hard cover, DW light wear with short edge splits $10 VG/VG- top edge lightly spotted
MORRELL edits Four English Tragedies (Penguin) viz. Marlow- Edward the Second / Heywood- A Woman Killed with Kindness / Webster- The Duchess of Malfi / Dryden- All for Love $4 G+
Luigi PIRANDELLO (Penguin Plays) being; Right You Are! (If you think so) / All for the best / Henry IV $8 VG
Federico Garcia LORCA Penguin Plays (Billy-Club Puppets / The Shoemaker's Prodigious Wife / The Love of Don Perlimplin and Belisa in the Garden / Dona Rosita the Spinster / The Butterfly's Evil Spell ), paperback, 238pp + music section at rear $6 VG
W E JOHNS Biggles Air Commodore Oxford 1952 hard cover, DW large peice missing from front panel $15 VG-G
Caitlin JOHNSTONE The Complete Book of Astrology, 506pp paperback (oversized) $15 VG
J R HALE War and Society in Renaissance Europe 1450-1620, 286pp paperback $12 VG
W K C GUTHRIE The Greek Philosophers, from Thales to Aristotle, 168pp soft cover $8 VG
Paul JONES The Irish Brigade (American Civil War) good used paperback $7
Courtney BROWNE Tojo: the last banzai VG paperback $6
Paul CARELL Invasion, They're Coming! (German perspective of D-Day and the invasion of France) Good creased and used paperback $5
John Deane POTTER Yamamoto, the man who menaced America (Japanese military biography) VG paperback $8
Gerry ANDERSON Joe 90 Story Book (1968) annual with pictorial boards, spine split and repaired with clean clear tape, corners rubbed $15 G+
BBC The Doctor Who Annual 1978 (1977 copyright) VG clean tidy undamaged copy, the crossword has ghost of erased pencil $20 VG
Jeff BELANGER Communicating with the Dead, Reach Beyond the Grave, 251pp soft cover $20 VG used
Tim HAZELDINE Taking New Zealand Seriously, the economics of decency, an analysis of "Rogernomics", 237pp soft cover $15 VG
Fiona KIDMAN Mandarin Summer first edition hard cover, $15 VG but sunned spine to DW
Pelham WARNER Gentlemen vs Players 1806-1949 a cricket history, 1950 cloth first edition but well used ex-library, lacks DW, 516pp + plates $10 G+
Alistair MACLEAN Where Eagles Dare, Collins first edition, price clipped DW a few miniscule splits $15 VG+ VG+
Margaret LANE Edgar Wallace, the biography of a phenomenon, Heinemann first edition, joint split with tape repair, internally tidy copy, xii 423pp + plates. $25 G+
Tara SINGH Dialogues on A Course in Miracles large soft cover, small name to fep otherwise tidy used copy, 402pp $25 VG
STAR WARS The Empire Strikes Back annual 1980 Marvel/ Grand Dreams pictorial boards, NEAR FINE copy unmarked $35 not in shop contact us if you wish to inspect this(#006259)
SCANLAN Egmont The Story of a Mountain, Reed 1961 hard cover $20 VG but lacks DW
STEINBRECHER The Inner Guide Meditation; a spiritual technology for the 21st century, soft cover 288pp $20 G+
Katrina RAPHAELL Crystal Enlightenment, transforming properties of crystals and healing stones, soft cover, 171pp $15 VG
George A MEEK After We Die, What Then? Evidence you will live forever, soft cover, 204pp $15 VG
Frank Hodgkinson's Kakadu and the Arnhem Landers Weldon 1990 reprint LARGE hard cover 304pp well illustrated $55 VG+
MACKSEY Panzer Division; the mailed fist, soft cover illustrated $9 VG
MACINTYRE Aircraft Carrier; the majestic weapon, soft cover illustrated $9 VG
FARRAR-HOCKLEY Airborne Carpet; Operation Market Garden, small edge chip, soft cover illustrated $9 VG
BISHOP Their Finest Hour; the story of the Battle of Britain, soft cover illustrated $9 VG
PRICE intro by GALLAND Luftwaffe, same format but in the American edition "Ballantyne's Illustrated History of World War II", soft cover illustrated $9 VG
Aleister CROWLEY Magick Liber ABA (revised edition) The four parts in one volume HUGE book, includes Magick, Mysticism, Magick in Theory and Practise and Thelema;The Book of the Law, As new copy cloth with wrapper $100
The Sacred Magic of ABRAMELIN the Mage, Dover soft cover edition, $25 VG
CASSERLY Dwellers in the Jungle illustrated by Warwick Reynolds 1925 G+ $25
GLEN In The Steps of Lawrence of Arabia undated first edition by Rich & Cowan, with bookplate of John Farrar Winn VG- $25
IDRIESS Stone of Destiny ( diamonds etc) 1948 first edition G $20
Zane GREY Tales of Lonely Trails 1922 with plates VG- lacks fep $30
LAZARIS The Sacred Journey; You and Your Higher Self VG $12
OFFWOOD Reincarnation and Christianity; Our Spiritual Heritage VG $15
Gina CERMINARA Insights for the Age of Aquarius G+ $10
O'CONNELL Beyond Risk; Conversations with climbers VG- $15
Eric HORST Flash Training; How To Rock Climb series VG- $10
Pat RAFTER Never Let Go! the remarkable story of Mother Aubert Reed first hard cover $25 VG
MASON Prisoners of War OFFICIAL HISTORY lacks DW minor insect damage to cloth $75 name to fep VG
Peter MALING Samuel Butler at Mesopotamia author signed presentation copy, soft cover $25 VG
Guy MANNERING The Seas Between, letters from a submariner ( World War Two) hard cover in DW $30 name to fep VG
Rosamond ROLLESTON The Master; J D Ormond of Wallingford hard cover in DW $20 VG
Max Freedom LONG The Secret Science behind Miracles (Huna) soft cover, $25 VG name at front
Max Freedom LONG The Huna Code in Religions softcover $25 VG name at front
John MARSHALL Memoirs volume one; 1912 to 1960, New Zealand political autobiography, first edition hard cover $10 VG
MacNIVEN Lawrence Durrell a biography Faber first edition hard cover ex lib VG- VG-, tidy apart from stamps etc $45
Richard ROBERTS From Eden to Eros, Origins of the Put Down of Women, soft cover, neo-feminist/ wiccan culture history of Matriarchy vs Patiarchy, $10 VG
J H BRENNAN Nostradamus, Visions of the Future soft cover, 224pp VG
Wilkie COLLINS Poor Miss Finch, soft cover $9 VG
Elsiabeth HAICH & Selvarajan Yesudian, Self Healing, Yoga and Destiny, soft cover, 80pp $15 VG
Diane MARIECHILD Mother Wit, a feminist guide to psychic development, soft cover, 154pp $10 VG
Gopi KRISHNA Kundalini, The Evolutionary Energy in Man soft cover 252pp $15 VG-
"Simon" The NECRONOMICON Avon paperback 218pp $15 NEW
Dolores CANNON The Custodians 'Beyond Abduction' soft cover 556pp Alien / UFO abduction and breeding programs etc. $30 NEW
Alexandra DAVID-NEEL Magic and Mystery in Tibet paperback 224pp $15 VG-
Gerald & Betty SCHUELER The Angels' Message to Humanity, ENOCHIAN magic soft cover 247pp $25 NEW
ACHARYA The Christ Conspiracy, The Greatest Story Ever Sold, soft cover 431pp $25 NEW shows how Christianity was constructed from pagan and Gnostic Mystery religions and intended as a new State Cult for the troubled Roam Empire.
Dolores CANNON Keppers of the Garden, an Extra-Terrestrial Document, soft cover 287pp $25 NEW Humans and the Earth as cultivated by Alien 'Gardeners' !
Benjamin THORPE Northern Mythology, from Pagan Faith to Local Legends, soft cover 683pp Published in associtaion with The Folklore Society Scandinavian, North German and Danish ( ie Nordic) folk lore myth and legends. Of interest to Asatruar. $21 NEW
H P BLAVATSKY The Esoteric Writings, A Synthesis of Science, Philosophy and Religion, soft cover 500pp $30 NEW Theosophy
H P BLAVATSKY An Abridgement of The Secret Doctrine, soft cover 260pp $25 VG+ Theosophy
Gina CERMINARA Many Lives, Many Loves, reincarnation, soft cover $15
Anne BANCROFT Modern Mystics and Sages, includes 'secular', Christian, Sufi, Hindu, Buddhist and occultist, paperback $9
David SPANGLER Revelation, the birth of a New Age soft cover $15
Swami RUDRANANDA Spiritual Cannibalism soft cover, western hindu styled guru $15
Diana and Jeremy POPE Mobil New Zealand Travel Guide SOUTH ISLAND 5th edition, includes Stewart and Chatham Island s $15
SHOTBOLT Workshop Technology for mechanical engineering technicians, book 1 Cassell S I Metric edition soft cover ISBN 030493836X $15
HANNAH & HILLIER Applied Mechanics Metric edition soft cover $10
DA FREE JOHN Compulsory Dancing, paperback $8
Paul TWITCHELL (Eckankar) In My Soul I Am Free, a biography by Brad Steiger, paperback $8
FWJ BAILEY Fundamentals of Engineering, Metallurgy and Materials, SI Metric edition, soft cover $15
David A. PHILLLIPS Secrets of the Inner Self, complete book of Numerology, rare title, soft cover $14
Elisabeth HAICH Initiation, large format soft cover $20
John JOCELYN Meditations on the Signs of the Zodiac Steiner Books soft cover $9
Itzhak BENTOV Stalking the Wild Pendulum, on the mechanics of consciousness, refers to kundlaini energy, paperback, $8
John SEYMOUR Bring me my Bow, soft cover $9, respected self sufficiency proponent writes on social economics
Maya Deren The Voodoo Gods a study of Santeria in Haiti
VG paperback $20
Ocha'ni Lele Secrets of Afro-Cuban Divination a Voodoo/ Santeria divinatory tradition
NEW soft cover $45
H P Blavatsky The Secret Doctrine Theosophy
NEW facsimile edition in 2 soft cover volumes $50, also a separate copy of volume 2 available for $25
H P Blavatsky & A P Sinnett The Mahatma Letters Theosophy, letters from the Hidden Masters
NEW soft cover $30
Gareth Knight The Secret Tradition in Arthurian Legend occult metaphysics of Arthurian lore and places
VG soft cover $20
Jean Raspail The Camp of the Saints ( The End of the White Race) dystopian novel of 'refugee' boat-people invading France
groundbreaking peice of fiction that opened the eyes of many Europeans to the threat of unchecked illegal immigration, unchecked due to the spiritual and cultural void breeding in the heart of the European soul since the defeat of the nationalist autocracies of the mid twentieth century, VG soft cover $20, it is uncommon to find copies of this book
Arkon Daraul Secret Societies, Yesterday and Today first edition, ancient and modern mystical and cult organizations
includes Assassins, Templars, Gnostics, Greek and Roman Mysteries, Yezidees, Witches, Rosicrucians, proponents of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin ( ie Hermetic Theurgists), Illuminati and Tongs. VG VG hard cover Muller 1961 $50
Lawrence Sutin Do What Thou Wilt a Life of Aleister Crowley
VG soft cover $30
Aleister Crowley The Revival of Magick and Other Essays collected magical and philosophical writings
includes the 'Banned Lecture' on Gilles De Rais he was supposed to have given at Oxford NEW soft cover $30
Aleister Crowley The Book of Lies spiritual riddles
NEW soft cover $32
Genaw & Chic Cicero Guide to the Golden Dawn Enochian Skrying Tarot Enochian astral travel and tarot divination
NEW large soft cover $45
Israel Regardie The Complete Golden Dawn 4 vols in one
hard cover edition, blue boards with gilt spine, lacks DW, VG $100
the dreamer studies in the bhagavad gita third series the path of initiation 1904 G ex lib $15
the dreamer studies in the bhagavad gita the yoga of discrimination 1902 G ex lib $15
arnold light of asia 1909 kegan paul G $8
a primer of theosophy rajput 1909 vg- $25
collins light on the path TPH 1928 fep pasted down by' M.C.' $15
codd introduction to patanjali's yoga TPH 1966 $15
sassoon the flower-show match 1944 2nd imp Vg- VG- $30
besant the masters TPH 1932 wraps VG $15
beckett happy days faber 1st vg vg $45
grog's own country 1967 2nd vg vg- $12
ransom self realisation through yoga mysticism TPH 1936 wrps G 1st $15
christie theosophy for beginners TPH 1947 wrps G+ $10
hayes over new zealand 1981 vg vg $15+
robert graves collected poem 1965 readers union vg vg $25
sartre the freud scenario univ chicago 1986 soft cover 1st $25
lawlor the froth blowers manual w&t 1965 wraps Fine $40
the way to the kingdom de vorss g reading copy wraps $8
jellicoe the sport of my mad mother faber wrps 1st vg 1964 $10
mehta the play of the infinite TPH 1952 vg $20
payne & bendit this world and that 1950 faber G $10
mcdonald the flame unquenched presbyterian church in southland VG- $30
joan grant so moses was born methuen 1952 1st good only $15