G ex-library with stamps and slips and shelf mark to spine in white ink
$9 C/B [AUS 43]
Rigby 1971 first edition hardcover, 172pp + plates. Uranium and other radioactive minerals prospecting in the Australian outback. ISBN 0851791522
VG newsagent stamp to cover
$5 B/$5 international [AUS 11]
Central Coast Tourist Directories 1969 stapled wrappers, cover title is 'Wyong, Toukley, Budgewoi and Upper Lakes' 32pp + covers, includes adverts , maps, photos, newsprint stock paper.
VG VG light edge wear to DW
$15 B/C [AUS 27]
Reed 1973 first edition pictorial hard cover 4to, 112pp well illustrated with full colour full page photographs as well as historic paintings etc. ISBN 0589071165 BHP
VG- 3 small pen scribbles to cover, rubbed spine.
$8 B/ $5 international [AUS 41]
A E Keating & Cond (errata dates to circa 1950) stpaled wrappers, colour cover with colour maps to inside cover, 80pp with photographs throughout. Wide range of information pertaining to Australian beauracracy and social customs, seems to be pitched at mainly British immigrants.
VG VG light crease to DW, inscr to half title
$15 C/C [AUS 6]
New South Wales University Press 1987 first edition, hardcover x 218pp B&W photos, errata slipped in. ISBN 0868402583
VG VG lacks fep otherwise near fine in same price clipped DW.
$10 C/C [AUS 47]
Rigby 1966 first edition hardcover, 295pp + plates. The men and the women of the Australian outback, both black and white and the lives they lead.
VG VG unclipped DW light edge wear, lamination starting to lift at upper joint.
$40 C/B [AUST 33]
Rigby 1964 first edition hardcover, 236pp + plates. Western Australian gold mining town of Kalgoorlie. A history of the town and the mining activity thereabouts.
VG VG
$25 C/D [AUS 26]
Viking 1986 first edition cloth 4to, 189pp fully illustrated in colour and line. History of the island settled by the Bounty mutineers and their Tahitian concubines, and the convict island where Australia's worst were sent. ISBN 0670815217
VG- tape stain to cover
$20 B/C [AUS 15]
Oswald Ziegler Publications 1963 first edition pictorial hardcover, 80pp with colour and b&w photos, on the front cover a vertical area of brown residue left by long gone sellotape that has lifted some of the surface of the district coat of arms is the only fault. a centennial history work on the Australian city of Maitland.
G+ upper joint split bottom 3/4, corners frayed, some minor spotting to soime pages.
$20 C/C [AUST 34]
Blackie undated, 288pp +6 plates by Percy F S Spence and 32pp adverts, green decorated cloth with Kangaroos in the sunset. Late Victorian Australian young adults fiction.
FN
$20 B/B [AUS 13]
Privately published June 1985 first edition card wrappers, 147pp of sepia historic photos from 1870 upto 1960s.
VG light soiling and fading to wraps.
$8 B/$5 international [AUS 36]
Randwick 1973 stapled sheets in card wrapper, 47pp. Includes B&W photos. Australian Church history.
VG small chip fore edge of frontis
$15 C/C [AUS 4]
A&R 1951 first edition cloth, 454pp very tidy copy without DW.
G rubbed cloth, lightly foxed throughout, mainly to margins, binding open at frontis, name to fep.
$15 C/C [AUS 48]
Jarrolds 1937 buckram 8vo, 334pp +64pp adverts, plates and map end papers. A journalists reports of travel about the entirety of Australia, from coast to 'red centre', tropics to the south.
VG VG publisher applied label to title crediting the editor as Jannie Southan
$15 B/C [AUS 14]
Ure Smith 1970 first edition hard cover, 96pp mainly B&W photos of famous places and people in Sydney's suburb of Paddington inthe late 1960s period. ISBN 0725400234 bohemian sydney artists architecture
VG minimal rubbing
$25 C/C [AUS 18]
Privately Published 1983 second printing laminated pictorial covers,x 198pp, photographic illustrations throughout. ISBN 0959173900 Kujani tribal territory aboriginal
G ex library stamps, plates, shelf mark etc
$15 B/B [AUS 5]
Georgian House 1946 first edition, cloth 171pp + plates and folding map, complete and tidy but for the library additions, the Simpson Desert Expedition of 1939
VG VG
$20 C/C [AUS 9]
Bunnings Ltd 1986 first edition hardcover, xii 296pp, B&W photos, ISBN 0958910804 western australia timber and hardware merchants company history
VG
$5 B/$5 international [AUS 12]
Nucolorvue undated 1960s Enlarged Revised Edition photographic stapled card wrappers, 32pp, full colour throughout, booklet produced to promote the hydro electric scheme, includes photos of the construction etc.
VG VG
$30 C/D [AUS 22]
Reed 1990 first edition hardcover, 399pp with illustrations. Twelve prominent Australian writers who struggled with censorship are treated by the author. Edward Smith Hall/ Charles Harpur / J F Archibald / Miles Franklin / Henry Boote / Norman Lindsay / Brian Penton / Frank Hardy / Dorothy Hewett / Terry Hayes / Chris Masters / Brian Toohey. ISBN 0730102696 australian literature
VG hinges loosening but unbroken, minimal foxing to frontis
$45 C/C [AUS 16]
RAAF Australian War Memorial 1943 cloth 4to, 200pp line drawings and colour plates, dec endpapers, a morale piece issued during the war.
VG a few minor spots to some margins.
$10 B/$5 international [AUS 50]
Australis 1972 edition wrappers, 54pp + plates. Probably intended for visitors to the island as a guide. History and gazetter of the islands places and resources. Reprint of 1940 edition. Slipped in is a three page letter from a resident of the island.
VG- VG- slight faint watermark top edge of a few pages at front, wear to spine ends DW sunned spine with loss of title and some staining to spine ends, tape rust to fold in flaps, closed edges dusty
$30 C/C [AUS 23]
OBM Hobart 1969 second edition cloth, xii 78pp + plates. many photographs of the architectural antiquities of Tasmania, beautiful Georgian buildings etc. Internally tidy copy. Australian architecture historic buildings photographic Tasmania
VG- G foxed endpapers and prelims, offset tape stains to boards (minor), light bumping to bottom edge of boards. DW tape stains to verso and tape residue to spine and fore edge folds where tape has dried and flaked off, better than it sounds!
$15 B/B [AUS 37]
Ernest Benn 1959 first edition hardcover 4to, 64pp. Illudtrated throughout and to DW by Biro. An intorduction to Australian history and culture. part of the Stories of the Commonwealth series.
VG VG DW minimal wear
$20 C/D [AUS 21]
Hale & Iremonger 1982 first edition cloth, 334pp + plates. ISBN 0908094914 poetry literature australian georgian victorian ephemera
VG
$20 B/C [AUS 19]
Morgan Centenary Committee 1977 first edition limited to 3000 copies, laminated pictorial boards, 136pp illustrated with b&w photos throughout. ISBN 0959636102
VG G torn and chipped DW, inscr half title
$10 C/B [AUS 8]
Rigby 1969 first edition hardcover 169pp + plates, DW chipped top and bottom edges and split to folds, covers the Murchison (Australia) goldfields. gold mining prospecting
VG VG sunned spine to DW and book otherwise tidy.
$25 C/B [AUST 32]
Rigby 1973 first edition hardcover, 185pp +plates. Western Australian goldrush centred on Perth at the turn of Twentieth Century. Gold and Opal mining. ISBN 0851794920